KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Participar mayoritariamente en

English translation: majority participation


19:00 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Participar mayoritariamente en
Para que la sociedad pueda operar en Brazil se debera lograr que una sociedad del grupo Geo PARTICIPE MAYORITARIAMENTE EN la constitución de una sociedad en la Republica del...
Accents
English translation:majority participation
Explanation:
to have (OR: to aquire) a majority participation/ majority holding/ majority shareholding/ majority interest
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6majority participation
Olaf Reibedanz
5majority interest
Terejimenez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
majority participation


Explanation:
to have (OR: to aquire) a majority participation/ majority holding/ majority shareholding/ majority interest

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or to hold (or acquire)
10 mins
  -> Gracias Lorita :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
29 mins

agree  MLG
1 hr

agree  canaria: acquire a majority shareholding or interest would be how I would put it
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
majority interest


Explanation:
for sure !


    www.bizjournals.com/triangle/stories/ 2003/09/22/daily11.html?jst=s_cn_hl - 38k
Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576