KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ley General de Títulos y Obligaciones de Crédito

English translation: General Law on Securities and Credit Obligastions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley General de Títulos y Obligaciones de Crédito
English translation:General Law on Securities and Credit Obligastions
Entered by: Hélène Lévesque

21:13 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Ley General de Títulos y Obligaciones de Crédito
...entre ellos se incluyen las obligaciones, que en su caso se podrán regir por la ley especial aplicable, es decir, por el Capítulo I del Título Primero de la Ley General de Títulos y Operaciones de Crédito...
Hélène Lévesque
General Law on Securities and Credit Obligastions
Explanation:
Is this a Mexican document? I found this translation of your text on a government site. Hope it helps.
Sue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-11 21:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I meant to type, Obligations. It\'s time to trim my nails!
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2General Law on Securities and Credit Obligastions
Sue Horn
3General Law of Negotiable Instruments and Credit Transactions
Maria


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ley General de Títulos y Obligaciones de Crédito
General Law on Securities and Credit Obligastions


Explanation:
Is this a Mexican document? I found this translation of your text on a government site. Hope it helps.
Sue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-11 21:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I meant to type, Obligations. It\'s time to trim my nails!


    Reference: http://www.bancomer.com.mx/economica/infos/ene01.pdf
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Parrot: all Sp usages found were Mexican
1 hr
  -> I know.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ley General de Títulos y Obligaciones de Crédito
General Law of Negotiable Instruments and Credit Transactions


Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent in Mexican law.


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920