KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

relación cambiaria

English translation: exchange rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relación cambiaria
English translation:exchange rate
Entered by: Hélène Lévesque

01:58 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: relación cambiaria
(los títulos)...son indispensables para demostrar el derecho que por medio de ellos fue creado, ya que no es posible probar la relación cambiaria incorporada en el título, si no es mediante su exhibición.
Hélène Lévesque
exchange rate
Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere al tipo de cambio, no encuentro otra posibilidad...Suerte

Exchange rate
The price of one country's currency expressed in another country's currency.
Campbell Harvey's Financial Glossary <glossary@CampbellHarvey.moneycrawler.com>

Tipo de cambio: Relación cambiaria que existe entre dos monedas. Número de unidades de una moneda nacional que se cambia por una unidad de otra moneda extranjera.
http://www.delta-finance.net/es/faqs/t.htm
Selected response from:

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Grading comment
If it seems to be the only way to translate it...I guess you're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2foreign currency ratioJane Lamb-Ruiz
4exchange ratio
Erika McGovern
4exchange rate
Barbara Compañy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreign currency ratio


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 16:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

pertaining to the exchange of financial instruments, bills of exchange or notes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's well
3 hrs

agree  Mario La Gatto: Correct!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange rate


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere al tipo de cambio, no encuentro otra posibilidad...Suerte

Exchange rate
The price of one country's currency expressed in another country's currency.
Campbell Harvey's Financial Glossary <glossary@CampbellHarvey.moneycrawler.com>

Tipo de cambio: Relación cambiaria que existe entre dos monedas. Número de unidades de una moneda nacional que se cambia por una unidad de otra moneda extranjera.
http://www.delta-finance.net/es/faqs/t.htm


Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
If it seems to be the only way to translate it...I guess you're right.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación cambiaria
exchange ratio


Explanation:
exchange ratio Definition
exchange ratio. The number of shares of the acquiring company that
a shareholder will receive for one share of the acquired company. ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1807 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165