ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Extracto de acta

English translation: certificate excerpt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extracto de acta
English translation:certificate excerpt
Entered by: oggui

18:08 Nov 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Certificados
Spanish term or phrase: Extracto de acta
Es un certificado de nacimiento emitido por la Junta Central Electoral de la Dirección Nacional de Registro del Estado Civil de la República Dominicana

Muchas gracias
oggui
excerpt of a (birth) certificate
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excerpt of a (birth) certificate
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5abstract
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4true copy
Parrot
4record extract
Erika McGovern
3 +1abstract certificate
Alicia Jordá
3Copy entry of a certificatexxxKirstyMacC
3Extraction act
anindito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extraction act


Explanation:
extraction act..
Extraction act is a certificate of birth emitted by the Electoral Central Meeting of the National Directorate of Registry of the Civil State of the Dominican Republic

anindito
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 5

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstract certificate


Explanation:
si es acta de nacimiento, certificate of birth, si no en general deed



mira en los glosarios salió extracto como abstract ayer

saludos!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excerpt of a (birth) certificate


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3735
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
5 mins

neutral  Erika McGovern: is an extract of the books, records, where the birth certificate is registered
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record extract


Explanation:
1826-1830 Civil Records Index
... 1826. 25. B. Orrico, Michele Birth Record Extract 3/9/1826,. 1468212. 1826. 73.
B. ... 1826. 81. B. Ziccarello, Giuseppe Birth Record Extract 9/24/1826,. 1468212. 1826.
21. D. ...
www.rootsweb.com/~ilfmm/Years/182630.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rootsweb.com ]

Court Record extract from Loudoun Co., VA A Submission from Linda ...
Wingrove World Wide Is Not Responsible for the Contents of the Above Ads. ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/ ~wingrove/s-loudoun-john.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-13 18:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
record excerpt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-13 18:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birth Record Extract

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true copy


Explanation:
i.e., not the original. Usual meaning.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Copy entry of a certificate


Explanation:
UK wording: 'copy of an entry made in a certificate of birth, marriage or death etc.'. No idea what the parallel wording is in N. Am. etc.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abstract


Explanation:
En legalés hay diferentes tipos de "actas": Acta (minutes) de una sesión de directorio; acta constitutiva de una sociedad (incorporation papers); acta de emisión de bonos (indenture); acta de recepción (acceptance certificate); actas de estado civil (vital records), etc., etc., etc.

De cualquiera de las anteriores, en ciertas circunstancias se debe publicar un extracto en el Diario Oficial -o bien en cualquier periódico, dependiendo del propósito de dicha publicación.

POR LO TANTO, no le puedes dar un nombre más genérico que "abstract".

HTH,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-11-13 18:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UN EXTRACTO DE ACTA DE NACIMIENTO es, precisamente, un Certificado de Nacimiento (que, a su vez, es un extracto de lo que se registró originalmente en el Acta de Nacimiento)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-13 19:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salió sumamente acantinflada mi explicacion en la última nota...
Lo que quise decir es que, por definición, un Certif. de Nacimiento (Birth Certificate) IS an abstract of a Civil Registry Birth Record.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879