ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

promovido

English translation: respondent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promovido
English translation:respondent
Entered by: Robert Forstag

04:17 Nov 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: promovido
The social security numbers of the two contesting parties in an alimony case are given, thus:

El numero de seguro social del promovente es XXX.

El numero de seguro social de la promovida es XXX.

[In a previous inquiry, it was suggested plausibly that "promovente" could be translated as "petitioner." What, then, of "promovido"? [Puerto Rico]
Robert Forstag
respondent or defendant
Explanation:
RESPONDENT n: demandado, apelado. AN ANSWER IS A PLEADING SERVED BY THE RESPONDENT TO A PETITION. [Este término se usa en vez de DEFENDANT en los procesos matrimoniales, en los de equidad y tambien en algunos tribunales superiores]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 04:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tomado del DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOS JURIDICOS
Selected response from:

Octavio Solorio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sr. Moctezuma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2respondent or defendant
Octavio Solorio
4respondent
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respondent or defendant


Explanation:
RESPONDENT n: demandado, apelado. AN ANSWER IS A PLEADING SERVED BY THE RESPONDENT TO A PETITION. [Este término se usa en vez de DEFENDANT en los procesos matrimoniales, en los de equidad y tambien en algunos tribunales superiores]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 04:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tomado del DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOS JURIDICOS

Octavio Solorio
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sr. Moctezuma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
31 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: parece correcto
33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respondent


Explanation:
This would seem the logical choice

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538