ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

locador y locatario

English translation: landlord (lessor) and tenant (lessee)

14:06 Nov 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: locador y locatario
personas que son parte en un contrato de alquiler
paula
English translation:landlord (lessor) and tenant (lessee)
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11landlord (lessor) and tenant (lessee)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5lessor/bailor/lesee, bailee
Alicia Jordá
3lessor and lessee
med80


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
landlord (lessor) and tenant (lessee)


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Carolina Zabala
3 mins

agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
21 mins

agree  C Aguiar
25 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: For commercial property.
30 mins

agree  Rantes
1 hr

agree  Erika McGovern
2 hrs

agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Baffy
6 hrs

agree  mbc
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lessor/bailor/lesee, bailee


Explanation:
dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-25 14:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lessor, bailor:locador

lesee, bailee:locatario

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lessor and lessee


Explanation:
xxx

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rantes: it would be more commonly used in a legal contract
57 mins