ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Carta Poder

English translation: power of attorney / attorney-in-fact, legal representative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carta Poder / apoderado legal
English translation:power of attorney / attorney-in-fact, legal representative
Entered by: PB Trans

03:29 Nov 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Carta Poder
Por favor si me pueden ayudar con todo el testo se los agradeceria...si not tambien basta con solamente el temino carta poder y tambien apoderado legal....gracias


Carta Poder a favor del apoderado legal, debiendose autenticar por Notario la forma del mandante, en donde se exprese con claridad las generales del profesional del derecho y las facultades con las cuales lo inviste, incliyendo la direccion y mumero de telefono de donde despache sus asuntos profesionales. Esta Carta Poder debera ser otorgada por el miembro de la Junta directiva facultado espresamente para este tipo de acto confroma a los Estatutos.
alexandra123
power of attorney / attorney-in-fact, legal representative
Explanation:
This sounds like a Chilean document.

A "carta poder" is a power of attorney but it is not a "letter" per se. It is a type of power-of-attorney. In Chile (and perhaps elsewhere), there are three types of poderes. "Carta Poder", "Poder General" and "Poder Especial". The "carta poder" is the shortest and simplest of the three. The term would simply be translated as "power of attorney".

Apoderado legal is attorney-in-fact (as it is known in the US) or legal representative.

One of the typos in your text should be corrected. It should read "autenticar por Notario la FIRMA" and not "forma".







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 03:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like the term \"carta poder\" is also used in other South American countries, like Argentina and Peru.

Here are some references:

Carta poder
Definición Es el documento por el cual una persona autoriza a otra a representarla en un determinado trámite administrativo. Ejemplo: Retirar dinero de una cuenta bancaria o de ahorro en Chile ...
www.consuladodechile.org.ar/tramites/Cartas_poder.htm

Carta Poder (Power of Attorney)
Carta Poder (Power of Attorney) provides legal information in plain Spanish for British Columbians about Power of Attorney.
www.publiclegaled.bc.ca/power/spanish.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Pina...de verdad que me pudistes ayudar...te la debo
saludos desde Honduras
Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2letter of attorney
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +3power of attorney / attorney-in-fact, legal representativePB Trans
5 +1power/letter of attorney
Nikki Graham
5 +1LETTER-PROXY
Octavio Solorio


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power of attorney / attorney-in-fact, legal representative


Explanation:
This sounds like a Chilean document.

A "carta poder" is a power of attorney but it is not a "letter" per se. It is a type of power-of-attorney. In Chile (and perhaps elsewhere), there are three types of poderes. "Carta Poder", "Poder General" and "Poder Especial". The "carta poder" is the shortest and simplest of the three. The term would simply be translated as "power of attorney".

Apoderado legal is attorney-in-fact (as it is known in the US) or legal representative.

One of the typos in your text should be corrected. It should read "autenticar por Notario la FIRMA" and not "forma".







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 03:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like the term \"carta poder\" is also used in other South American countries, like Argentina and Peru.

Here are some references:

Carta poder
Definición Es el documento por el cual una persona autoriza a otra a representarla en un determinado trámite administrativo. Ejemplo: Retirar dinero de una cuenta bancaria o de ahorro en Chile ...
www.consuladodechile.org.ar/tramites/Cartas_poder.htm

Carta Poder (Power of Attorney)
Carta Poder (Power of Attorney) provides legal information in plain Spanish for British Columbians about Power of Attorney.
www.publiclegaled.bc.ca/power/spanish.htm


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Pina...de verdad que me pudistes ayudar...te la debo
saludos desde Honduras
Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: así es.
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Graham: I prefer power of attorney
13 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LETTER-PROXY


Explanation:
LETTER-PROXY = CARTA PODER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 03:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REF: DICCIONATIO DE TERMINOS JURIDICOS

Octavio Solorio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Letter of proxy. It grants a narrower power than power of attorney. http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysc1.htm
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter of attorney


Explanation:
Alex, I think you should check the KudoZ Glossary for "Letter of Attorney" (carta poder).

In my Orellana Glossary I found Carta Poder = Letter of Attorney

Additionally, there are more than 2,060 hits for "letter of attorney" in Google (English pages).

I hope you are still in time to correct your translation and, when you have the time, please change your glossary entry as well.

HTH,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: this is ok too but ProZ glossaries also list "power of attorney". I drafted hundreds of these when I worked at a Chilean Consulate in Canada and the term used in English was always "power of attorney". I don't think the asker needs to "correct" anything.
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: They are the same (power or letter), but power is more common
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power/letter of attorney


Explanation:
just some more info for you and the glossary.


letter of attorney
noun
a less common term for: power of attorney
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=lette...

power of attorney
noun
1 legal authority to act for another person in certain specified matters

2 the document conferring such authority
Also called: letter of attorney
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=power...

A power of attorney or letter of attorney in common law systems or mandate in civil law systems is an authorization to act on someone else's behalf in a legal or business matter. The person authorizing the other to act is the "principal" or "grantor (of the power)," and the one authorized to act is the "agent" or "attorney-in-fact." The attorney-in-fact acts "in the principal's name," signing the principal's name to documents and filing suit with the principal's name as plaintiff, for example. As one kind of agent, an attorney-in-fact is a fiduciary for the principal, so the law requires an attorney-in-fact to be completely honest with and loyal to the principal in their dealings with each other. If the attorney-in-fact is being paid to act for the principal, the contract is a separate matter from the power of attorney itself, so if that contract is in writing, it is a separate document, kept private between them, whereas the power of attorney is intended to be shown to various other people.

The power of attorney (often called "P O A" for short) may be oral -- such as asking someone else to sign your name on a check because your arm is broken -- or may be in writing. (1st ref)

POWER OF ATTORNEY, or LETTER OF ATTORNEY, is an authority under hand and seal empowering the person named therein to do some act on behalf of the principal, which otherwise could only be done by the principal himself. It is either general or special. A general power of attorney authorizes the agent to act for his principal in all matters, or in matters of a particular nature only, or in respect of a particular business. A special act of attorney authorizes the agent to represent his principal only in some particular specified act. It expires with death of the principal, and is revocable at his will, even by a verbal notice, unless it has been given for a valuable consideration. Moreover, the terms of the power are construed literally, and give such authority only as they confer expressly or by necessary implication. The Conveyancing Act of 1881 provides protection for any person making any payment or doing any act in good faith, in pursuance of a power of attorney, if before the time of tl~e payment or act the donor of the power had died or become lunatic, of unsound mind, or bankrupt, or had revoked the power. The law relating to powers of attorney is a branch of the law of agency. (See AGENT; PluNcIPiu. and AGENT.) (2nd ref)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_of_attorney
    Reference: http://35.1911encyclopedia.org/P/PO/POWER_OF_ATTORNEY.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: thanks for the additional info
8 mins
  -> My pleasure :-)