ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta de notoriedad declaración de herederos

English translation: notary's recording of facts that are common knowledge in the acknowledgment of heirs

11:57 Nov 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acta de notoriedad declaración de herederos
Tiene a mi juicio capacidad legal necesaria para otorgar esta escritura de ACTA NOTORIEDAD DECLARACION HEREDEROS
elgranle
English translation:notary's recording of facts that are common knowledge in the acknowledgment of heirs
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank youuuuuuu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notary's recording of facts that are common knowledge in the acknowledgment of heirs
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Deed of Declaration of Heirs
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acta de notoriedad declaración de herederos
notary's recording of facts that are common knowledge in the acknowledgment of heirs


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538
Grading comment
Thank youuuuuuu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
9 mins
  -> thank you, Alicewond - Mike :)

neutral  Erika McGovern: knowledge in the acknowledgment???
10 hrs
  -> absolutely - I stand by the translation. It comes directly from Tom West's Legal Dictionary and really makes sense. "notoriedad" means "common knowledge" "acta" is the notary's recording of facts "declaración" is "acknoledgment"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acta de notoriedad declaración de herederos
Deed of Declaration of Heirs


Explanation:
or just Deed of Heirs

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): No, not complete. "Deed" can replace "Notary's" if you will, but "notoriedad" means "common knowledge" and this is missing in your translation. The heirs' declaration is their "acknowledgement." The main error is the omission of "common knowledge."
5 hrs