ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

papel tamaño oficio

English translation: LEGAL SIZE PAPER

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel tamaño oficio
English translation:LEGAL SIZE PAPER
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

21:30 Nov 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: papel tamaño oficio
Papel tamaño oficio...(para documentos legales)
alexandra123
LEGAL SIZE
Explanation:
I believe the term should have the word SIZE, as in LEGAL SIZE Vs LETTER SIZE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 21:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have always used \"letter size\" or \"legal size\" when referring to the size of the paper PAPEL TAMAñO OFICIO o PAPEL TAMAÑO CARTA

:-)
Selected response from:

Octavio Solorio
Grading comment
I thought that was the right term but I was not sure, thanks for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3LEGAL SIZE
Octavio Solorio
5 +2legal
Guillermina Canale
5A5
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A5


Explanation:
Este tamaño es el equivalente pero no se como se diria en Ingles.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal


Explanation:
en Argentina decimos "papel oficio" y en inglés es "legal"

Experiencia

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mpiazza
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  SwissTell
8 mins
  -> ...chas gracias.....

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LEGAL SIZE


Explanation:
I believe the term should have the word SIZE, as in LEGAL SIZE Vs LETTER SIZE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-27 21:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have always used \"letter size\" or \"legal size\" when referring to the size of the paper PAPEL TAMAñO OFICIO o PAPEL TAMAÑO CARTA

:-)

Octavio Solorio
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
I thought that was the right term but I was not sure, thanks for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia McGrory: With a hyphen legal-size paper
4 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Random House - Legal-size. We do always refer to it as "legal-sized" paper, not just "legal" paper (of paper) measuring approximately 81/2 ç 14 in. (22 ç 36 cm). Mike :)
7 mins

agree  Paula Amatore
2 days19 hrs