ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

plan de medios

English translation: media plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de medios
English translation:media plan
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

22:33 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: plan de medios
CM proporcionará un plan de medios y presupuesto de los gastos de marketing y publicidad para que sea autorizado por RCT.
Thomas Whitney
media plan
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
this seems to be right. thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1media plan
Alfredo Gonzalez
5media planningxxxdawn39
5Media planMarisol Honsberg
4resources plan(ning)
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media plan


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
this seems to be right. thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Media plan


Explanation:
All the media where you will place your advertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 22:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spots, tv and radio comercials, newspapers (ads). Lets say you will place a commercial on three TV stations, during prime time. Ads in newspapers on Sundays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 22:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You also need to know how you will distribute your budget on the different media for your campaing.

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resources plan(ning)


Explanation:
I suppose this refers to the required manpower and other resources required for a marketing campaign...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 146

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
media planning


Explanation:
Hola, Thomas.
Al hablar de "marketing y publicidad", creo que es así.

"Ganadores de concurso de Medios de Comunicación en Conferencia ...
... Los HispanicAd.com **Media Planning** Awards fueron otorgados a los mejores planes
de medios de comunicación ... se otorgó un Premio al mejor **plan de medios** de ...".

www.hispanianews.com/archive/2001/April06/02.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 01:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Media Resources - Internet Advertising and *Media Planning* .
**Media planning** directory of online advertising and marketing resources, and custom designed Internet advertising and marketing research reports for developing ...
Descripción: Search thousands of website profiles for the clients media buying and planning needs\".

Categoría: Business > *Marketing and Advertising* >

www.emediaresources.com/ - 12k - 10 Dic 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 01:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas, creo que en la siguiente referencia, muy parecida a tu texto, queda claro que \"medios\" se refiere a \"medios de comunicación\":


\"ASISTENTE DE MARKETING - GERENCIA DE MARKETING Y COMERCIALIZACION
EMPRESA : Expreso Cruz del Sur S.A. - Grupo Ibárcena
TIPO NEGOCIO : Empresa Transporte Interprovincial de Pasajeros y Carga.
AÑO : Septiembre de 1997, Octubre de 2001.
Actividad desarrollada
· Reportar directamente a la Gerencia de Marketing.
· Encargado de la parte Operativa de la Promoción y Publicidad: Contactar con *medios de comunicación* y efectuar entrevistas. Realizar el **Plan de Medios y Presupuesto Publicitario** anual y por campañas así como análisis de la publicidad realizada. Establecer el esquema de **pautas publicitarias con los medios**, así como coordinar los contratos con los mismos\".

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209