ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

expediente

English translation: docket / file

18:56 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: expediente
Cuando se efectúa una presentación, petición, etc. ante un organismo administrativo del Estado, se forma un expediente, el que contiene la documentación presentada por el solicitante más la documentación que reúne el organismo a fin de dar una respuesta a la solicitud o expedirse sobre la cuestión consultada
vernica
English translation:docket / file
Explanation:
Saludos, Au

(una u otra, dependiendo del contexto)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7docket / fileAurora Humarán
5 +3file
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4 +1records//file(s)
ACCURATE77
4dossier
Ivana UK
4 -1Proceeding(s)
AtEnEa


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
docket / file


Explanation:
Saludos, Au

(una u otra, dependiendo del contexto)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins

agree  NICHES
6 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: si, me he ido por otros derroteros
7 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
28 mins

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

neutral  Henry Hinds: File or Case File, but not "Docket".
3 hrs

agree  Parrot: docket may be subject to admissibility. The use of "docket" defined here: http://dchealth.dc.gov/services/administration_offices/oah/p...
3 hrs

agree  Lucinda: depending on the context
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Proceeding(s)


Explanation:
Dicc. juridico Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 19:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proceedings

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alicia Jordá: tampoco, sería expediente judicial, Aurora lo ha dicho bien
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
file


Explanation:
Esto sería lo más apropiado, se usa con mayor generalidad.

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: File or Case File.
3 hrs

agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
8 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
records//file(s)


Explanation:
Records: (n)archivos; papeles archivados


    New Revised VELAZQUEZ Spanish and English dictionary
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Dahlander
7 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dossier


Explanation:
another option ...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49