ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tener por contesta la demanda en sentido negativo

English translation: to consider the answer to suit a denial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener por contesta la demanda en sentido negativo
English translation:to consider the answer to suit a denial

13:57 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tener por contesta la demanda en sentido negativo
Admitir la demanda, ordenando se emplace a la demandada con las copias simples que acompaño, para que dentro del término de Ley, conteste lo que a su derecho convenga, con el apercibimiento que de no hacerlo se tendrá por contesta la demanda en sentido negativo
Hazel Whiteley
to hold that answer to suit is a denial
Explanation:
se tendrá por contestada (tener por contestada) la demanda en sentido negativo

answer to suit shall be held to be a denial

Sounds like Mexican. This has nothing to do with dismissal. This means that after the respondent is served, upon failure to reply to the suit, the respondent shall be held to be answering with a denial.

However, the evidence will be heard and if the respondent fails to appear or present any defense, the plaintiff will win and the respondent will lose by default judgment.

The suit is not dismissed.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to hold that answer to suit is a denial
Henry Hinds
4declared dismissed the plea
Alicia Jordá
4the complaint will be deemed dismissed
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the complaint will be deemed dismissed


Explanation:
or denied

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared dismissed the plea


Explanation:
declared dismissed the plea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 14:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also answered the plea inadmissible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 14:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

32 The applicant takes the view that his new plea is admissible. He claims that he had no knowledge of the facts he relies on in support of his plea until he consulted the files concerning Vacancy Notices Nos 6478 and 6479 after they had been lodged with the Registry at the Court\' s request. He avers that he had no opportunity to see the files on the applications of Mr T. and Mr L. until the Court had ordered their production.

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hold that answer to suit is a denial


Explanation:
se tendrá por contestada (tener por contestada) la demanda en sentido negativo

answer to suit shall be held to be a denial

Sounds like Mexican. This has nothing to do with dismissal. This means that after the respondent is served, upon failure to reply to the suit, the respondent shall be held to be answering with a denial.

However, the evidence will be heard and if the respondent fails to appear or present any defense, the plaintiff will win and the respondent will lose by default judgment.

The suit is not dismissed.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26133
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Buadog.