KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cuerpo cierto

English translation: as is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como cuerpo cierto
English translation:as is
Entered by: buadog

14:07 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo cierto
Legal:
"La propiedad se venderá como "cuerpo cierto" en el estado que actualmente se encuentra"
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
as is
Explanation:
se debatió hace 2-3 días. en este caso el contexto es claro, indica que no se dan garantías sobre el estado físico (y no sé si también jurídico, depende de las leyes del país) del inmueble objeto de la operación
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as is
buadog
4 +1specified (and authentic) property
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specified (and authentic) property


Explanation:
Latin: corpus certum - something that, regardless of its subdivisions, can only be sold as a whole, and not in segments.

(I'm pretty sure this has come up before - have a look in the glossary.)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Yes, this question came up last week, as "cuerpos ciertos"
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as is


Explanation:
se debatió hace 2-3 días. en este caso el contexto es claro, indica que no se dan garantías sobre el estado físico (y no sé si también jurídico, depende de las leyes del país) del inmueble objeto de la operación

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
15 mins
  -> thx

agree  Margaret Lomas: or 'as seen'
25 mins
  -> thx for the input, I didn't have that one

agree  Katherine Matles: as is!
39 mins