KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

CONFORME.- En comprobante

English translation: APPROVED


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONFORME
English translation:APPROVED
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:44 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: CONFORME.- En comprobante
Hay firma ilegible de don ::::::DIRECTOR DE OBRAS MUNICIPALES. “CONFORME.- En comprobante y previa lectura, firman los comparecientes. Se da copia. Exenta de impuestos en conformidad a la ley vigente. Anotada la presente escritura en el Repertorio de Instrumentos Públicos, con esta misma fecha. –Doy fe.-

Escritura de contrato de arrendamiento chileno

Gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
APPROVED.
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 00:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Approval\" could also be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Henry and Buadog!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1APPROVED.
Henry Hinds
4CONFORME: CONSENTED TO/APPROVED.
buadog


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
APPROVED.


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 00:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Approval\" could also be appropriate.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Henry and Buadog!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlos bliffeld: IT APPEARS TO BE THE MOST ACCURATE TRANSLATION
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONFORME: CONSENTED TO/APPROVED.


Explanation:
I assume it's a small legend below the signature space. But it may also mean it is CONFORME with the original, of which this is a transcript-you'll need someone familiar with the format of notarial documents in Chile.

What follows is a provision the notary adds to state the signors of the deed approve of the afore text, having previously read it through.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171