KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

medida de no innovar

English translation: temporary restraining order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medida de no innovar
English translation:temporary restraining order
Entered by: Marion Marshrons

16:43 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: medida de no innovar
This is a legal term that appears to be used extensively in the Southern Cone, in this case, Argentina. From my searches on Google, it seems to be some sort of injunction. Can anyone suggest what we would say in English?
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
injunction
Explanation:
phps. add an explanation: as you've probably recollected, it's a court order of transitory effects (may be opposed and reversed, and is not intended to render effects as a final judgment) directed either to a litigant or third party to maintain a situation as is. It comes in handy, because you can usually obtain one fast, to stop administrative/government resolutions which would otherwise be carried out, but is used widely in civil cases as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tomando los comentarios de Sery y Ana, reformular por \"interim prohibitory injunction\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon further investigation, and Ines below deserves actual credit, Temporary Restraining Order is more specific (esp. for the US)
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
As before, I wish I could share out the points! Many thanks and apologies for the delay in grading the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2injunction
buadog
5STAYING INJUCTIONcarlos bliffeld
5restraining order
Ines Garcia Botana
4preliminary injunction
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injunction


Explanation:
phps. add an explanation: as you've probably recollected, it's a court order of transitory effects (may be opposed and reversed, and is not intended to render effects as a final judgment) directed either to a litigant or third party to maintain a situation as is. It comes in handy, because you can usually obtain one fast, to stop administrative/government resolutions which would otherwise be carried out, but is used widely in civil cases as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tomando los comentarios de Sery y Ana, reformular por \"interim prohibitory injunction\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon further investigation, and Ines below deserves actual credit, Temporary Restraining Order is more specific (esp. for the US)

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
As before, I wish I could share out the points! Many thanks and apologies for the delay in grading the answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: A prohibitive remedy issued by a court directed to a defendant forbidding to act
30 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi: prohibitory injunction, since "injunction" alone is much more than a "medida de no innovar"
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restraining order


Explanation:
Así.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary injunction


Explanation:
preliminary injunction

more accurate

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
STAYING INJUCTION


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30