KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

de ocasión

English translation: a cut-to-size judge


17:05 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: de ocasión
This appears in a quote from a judgment by the Argentinian Supreme Court and is not, strictly speaking, a legal term but I am at a loss to how to translate it in this context. I understand the rest of the sentence. The whole sentence reads:
La Corte consideró que viola el principio del juez natural
"el intento de privar a un juez de su jurisdicción en un caso concreto y
determinado, para conferírsela a otro juez que no la tiene, en forma tal
que por esta vía indirecta se llegue a constituir una verdadera comisión
especial disimulada bajo la calidad de juez permanente de que se pretende investir a un magistrado de ocasión."
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
English translation:a cut-to-size judge
Explanation:
I think it conveys the idea appropriately
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
As I have already mentioned, I agree with your interpretation of the use of this phrase in this instance. However, I think in the UK we would be more likely to say 'made-to-measure' or 'tailor-made'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ad hocagtranslat
5a cut-to-size judge
buadog
5substitute, alternate magistrate/judge (acts occasionally/sometimes when the principal is absent)Sery
5temporary or occasionalYves Le Scieller
4available
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de ocasión
available


Explanation:
an available magistrate.

Alcaraz Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos

Saludos,

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary or occasional


Explanation:
As opposed to permanent

Yves Le Scieller
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de ocasión
substitute, alternate magistrate/judge (acts occasionally/sometimes when the principal is absent)


Explanation:
Judicial Ethics Advisory Committee Opinion 99-2: Substitute Judges ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Answer: No. FACTS. A substitute judge has been requested to perform a marriage
ceremony on a day when he is not sitting in a district court. ...
www.courts.state.va.us/jirc/opinions/1999/99-2.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.courts.state.va.us ]

California Courts: Rules: Title One: Rule 51. Substitute judge ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
2004 California Rules of Court. Rule 51. Substitute judge where trial
judge unavailable. Whenever by these rules any act is required ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/rules/titleone/title1-2-72.htm - 3k - 12 Ene 2004 - En caché
[PDF] Rule 5001-1. Court Administration - Acting Chief Judge. Alternate ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Alternate Judge. (A) Acting Chief Judge. ... Such judge is designated as
the acting chief judge on such occasions. (B) Alternate Judge. ...
www.flsb.uscourts.gov/.../ Rule_5001-1_Court_Administration_-_Acting_Chief_Judge-Alternate_Judge.pdf - Páginas similares

II-90-A-3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... file). 4. The Deputy Court Administrator will then assign an alternate
Judge on a random basis, by assignment sheet as attached. ...
www.17th.flcourts.org/ii-90-a-3.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

News briefs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
...

Regards, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
10 mins

disagree  buadog: no se está refiriendo a nombrar un suplente, sino a crear un cargo para nombrar a una persona, y veladamente violar la prohib de jueces nombrados a medida después del caso (garantía de los jueces naturales)
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a cut-to-size judge


Explanation:
I think it conveys the idea appropriately

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
As I have already mentioned, I agree with your interpretation of the use of this phrase in this instance. However, I think in the UK we would be more likely to say 'made-to-measure' or 'tailor-made'.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de ocasión
ad hoc


Explanation:
"ad-hoc magistrate"

Pan Am 103 Hearings--Libya Treads Water
... Libya called on bluff The Netherlands have agreed to permit a panel of Scottish
judges to set up an ad hoc magistrate under the tenets of Scottish law ...
www.ict.org.il/spotlight/det.cfm?id=154 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Notes reveal Eaton voiced merger worries - 12/23/03
... It is a little troubling that documents keep dribbling out,” Colin Seitz, the
ad-hoc magistrate presiding over the hearing, told DaimlerChrysler attorney ...
www.detnews.com/2003/autosinsider/ 0312/23/a01-16899.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
In other contexts, I think 'ad hoc' would be an option but, in this particular text, ad hoc has already been used in other instances. Thanks for your help anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: In other contexts, I think 'ad hoc' would be an option but, in this particular text, ad hoc has already been used in other instances. Thanks for your help anyway.