KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin indefensión

English translation: ... ensuring proper defence...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin indefensión
English translation:... ensuring proper defence...
Entered by: Marion Marshrons

19:05 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin indefensión
This is from the Tribunal Constitucional de España:
"el juez predeterminado por la Ley como soporte subjectivo de una efectiva tutela legal sin indefensión, configurada constitucionalmente como derecho fundamental".

This is confusing me as I thought 'indefensión' on its own meant 'defencelessness', lacking defence, etc but what exactly does it mean with 'sin' in front of it?
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
... assuring an effective defence...
Explanation:
it's definitely just being redundant, I'd turn the double negative into a positivo. Probably the original could use a comma as in >efectiva tutela legal, sin indefensión< which would make it clearer
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
I agree with your interpretation but Jane's wording. Many thanks to both of you. I wish I could give points to both!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... assuring an effective defence...
buadog
5with lack of proper defenceJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with lack of proper defence


Explanation:
defencelessness...helplessness

MaGraw Hill Legal Dictionary

Sp.Eng

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... assuring an effective defence...


Explanation:
it's definitely just being redundant, I'd turn the double negative into a positivo. Probably the original could use a comma as in >efectiva tutela legal, sin indefensión< which would make it clearer

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
I agree with your interpretation but Jane's wording. Many thanks to both of you. I wish I could give points to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree but : "ensuring proper defence" not assure
15 mins