KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el plazo suspensivo

English translation: the hold-over/grace period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el plazo suspensivo
English translation:the hold-over/grace period
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:10 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el plazo suspensivo
La Arrendadora se obliga a cumplir con lo anterior en el plazo suspensivo de sesenta días corridos a contar de esta fecha.

¡Muchas gracias!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
within the hold-over period
Explanation:
Something - like the Lessors' covenants - is being adjourned or frozen out during this time.

'time period which suspends or stays the effects of a right or legal relationship until such period expires': another long-winded, but incomplete and unusable definition from the Butterworth's stable.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Brilliant reply, Counsel. My deepest appreciation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1within the hold-over periodxxxKirstyMacC
4during the suspension period
Parrot
3a grace period
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the suspension period


Explanation:
Unable to situate prior context, but I believe this will do.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the hold-over period


Explanation:
Something - like the Lessors' covenants - is being adjourned or frozen out during this time.

'time period which suspends or stays the effects of a right or legal relationship until such period expires': another long-winded, but incomplete and unusable definition from the Butterworth's stable.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Brilliant reply, Counsel. My deepest appreciation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a grace period


Explanation:
"...within a grace period of sixty days".

"Grace period" - for me as a Brit, this term falls naturally to hand when looking at this text...


Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133