KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: certified copy (don't get into any more trouble)


17:36 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
De conformidad al Art. 323 Pr., admitase en el efecto devolutivo la apelacion interpuesta por el Dr. X de generales de autos, y **librese testimonio de ley por el sistema de fotocopias** a costa de la parte apelante el cual se conformara de todo el expediente...

Pursuant to Article 323 of the Code of Civil Procedure, allow the appeal filed by X Esq. whose personal information is on record, without a stay of execution [?] and issue the testimonio de ley...
xxxjmf
English translation:certified copy (don't get into any more trouble)
Explanation:
testimonio is a special copy of a record (notarial, civil registry, judicial). there are two ways of getting a testimonio of a court resolution which is part of a file/dockets: 1) the party types a transcript >with certain format etc.< which the clerks review and have the judge sign and seal or 2) you make photocopies of the relevant pages of the file, seal and sign all and add a note/page at the end expressing what it is. Done it a million times in ARg.
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certified copy (don't get into any more trouble)
buadog
3 +1issue legal proof through the system of (certified) photocopies
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue legal proof through the system of (certified) photocopies


Explanation:
I gather this is an authorization to reproduce the sentence, but your context doesn't confirm. Keep it in mind as a possibility

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified copy (don't get into any more trouble)


Explanation:
testimonio is a special copy of a record (notarial, civil registry, judicial). there are two ways of getting a testimonio of a court resolution which is part of a file/dockets: 1) the party types a transcript >with certain format etc.< which the clerks review and have the judge sign and seal or 2) you make photocopies of the relevant pages of the file, seal and sign all and add a note/page at the end expressing what it is. Done it a million times in ARg.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171