KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

a las cuarenticinco horas

English translation: 45 minutes


22:06 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Time stated in a legal document
Spanish term or phrase: a las cuarenticinco horas
In a Mexican legal document, it states that something occurred at "las cuarenticinco horas" of a certain date. Does that mean 12:45 a.m.?
Steven Capsuto
United States
English translation:45 minutes
Explanation:
Are you sure that it's not, for instance, "Diez y cuarenticinco horas", which would make it 10:45am?

Just a suggestion, please don't whip me if it's incorrect.
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
Yup -- that seems to be it. They just forgot to put in the hour. Thanks to everyone who contributed suggestions on this!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +145 hours later
Monica Colangelo
545 HOURSmargaret caulfield
4 +1forty-five hours later
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5No.
Juan Jacob
3 +145 hours later
Henry Hinds
3 +145 minutesadamk
3Forty-five minutes
Carlos Diaz de Leon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
45 hours later


Explanation:
Geez! Some spelling! Anyway, it surely means 45 hours later than a previous event mentioned earlier in the sentence

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Minina... En Chile se usa mucho esta expresión: "a las dos semanas se vino a saber la verdad...", etc., etc. (Coloquialmente, por supuesto).
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariu

neutral  Juan Jacob: I don't know: why not "almost 2 days later?", or something like that. "A las 45 horas" para decir 45 horas después no es nada usual.
13 mins
  -> Tampoco es normal escribir "cuarenticinco". Así que se puede esperar cualquier cosa. De todos modos, queda claro que algo falta por la aclaración de Steven

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forty-five hours later


Explanation:
Usual expression. "A las" means "after"
HTH,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
47 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
45 minutes


Explanation:
Are you sure that it's not, for instance, "Diez y cuarenticinco horas", which would make it 10:45am?

Just a suggestion, please don't whip me if it's incorrect.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Yup -- that seems to be it. They just forgot to put in the hour. Thanks to everyone who contributed suggestions on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: you are probably right
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
45 hours later


Explanation:
Not on that date but 45 hours later, almost 3 days.

Unless the person forgot to put the hour, such as 2:45 AM and then forgot to put "two", as in "a las DOS cuarenticinco horas", which should really be "a las dos horas con cuarenticinco minutos".

Confusing enough?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The guy who wrote it surely made a slip, either too tired or had a little too much tequila!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s best to make a note on your translation stating that it makes no sense, because there is obviously an error or omission.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: A gov't worker intoxicated while on the job? Who who would've thought!
15 mins
  -> Incredible, yet it could happen!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forty-five minutes


Explanation:
I know, It has already been mentioned, but I just wanted to add to your comment. It cannot be at zero hours and forty-five minutes (12:45 a.m.), since I do not know of any Registration office open at midnight.
My guess is that they forgot to include the hour, and just wrote down the minutes past the hour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also would not make sense that she would appear, a date of said appearance be recorded, and then she return 45 hours later to complete the registration.
I would recommend mentioning all this (including the other comments from my peers) to the client.

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No.


Explanation:
Cuarenta y cinco horas doesn't mean anything in Mexico, as far as I know. Could be minutes, but without an hour...
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-15 22:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con tu contexto, no hay duda: la persona comparece a tal hora con tantos minutos... falta la hora.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 420

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
45 HOURS


Explanation:
Sorry, I disagree with the answer accepted since I find it VERY difficult to believe that a woman would go to the registry only 45 MINUTES after giving birth.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145
Grading comment
Hi, Margaret. I think you misunderstand the accepted answer. It means the she came to the office of vital records "at a quarter to * o'clock" where the asterisk is a missing word that was accidentally omitted from the source document. The source document is rife with typos and was obviously created in great haste with little or no proofreading.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi, Margaret. I think you misunderstand the accepted answer. It means the she came to the office of vital records "at a quarter to * o'clock" where the asterisk is a missing word that was accidentally omitted from the source document. The source document is rife with typos and was obviously created in great haste with little or no proofreading.