KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

suplicamos al tribunal arbitral / otrosi decimos

English translation: we plead/petition/additional pleas


13:09 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / ICC Arbitration
Spanish term or phrase: suplicamos al tribunal arbitral / otrosi decimos
Does anybody know the CORRECT FORMULA for addressing the International Court of Arbitration? Or even if there is one. Their language is a bit different from courts of law, usually more direct and simple, so I don't want to put my foot in it in case it isn't respectfully plead, etc.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:we plead/petition/additional pleas
Explanation:
arbitration courts are, on the contrary, less formal than tribunals and magistrates part of judicial branches. It's just the jargon of (us) lawyers complicating matters. Suplicar/rogar/solicitar just is the same, to make a plea or request.
Otrosí is an archaic word for además, used widely in Arg. to list additional notes or requests (usu. accessory) after the end of the writ. It's just a matter of custom. ej:

... Al Sr. Juez solicitamos:
1) que se tenga por interpuesta la demanda
2) se inscriba oportunamente la sentencia de divorcio en el Registro...

Será Justicia
<signatures>

otrosí decimos:
[whatever additional petition you may have]
>signatures again<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 13:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to how to address the Court, just Señores Arbitros o Miembros del Tribunal Arbitral, they are private folks, no Señoría/Your Honour or excelentísimos
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
this seems the simplest. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1askSheilann
5we plead/petition/additional pleas
buadog
4We (do) pray to the Arb. Trib./in the alternative we (do) submitxxxKirstyMacC
4We respectfully plead / futhermore (we aver)
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ask


Explanation:
I ask the court

Additional pleading; I don't think there's any other way around that.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: "We ask the Court..."
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we plead/petition/additional pleas


Explanation:
arbitration courts are, on the contrary, less formal than tribunals and magistrates part of judicial branches. It's just the jargon of (us) lawyers complicating matters. Suplicar/rogar/solicitar just is the same, to make a plea or request.
Otrosí is an archaic word for además, used widely in Arg. to list additional notes or requests (usu. accessory) after the end of the writ. It's just a matter of custom. ej:

... Al Sr. Juez solicitamos:
1) que se tenga por interpuesta la demanda
2) se inscriba oportunamente la sentencia de divorcio en el Registro...

Será Justicia
<signatures>

otrosí decimos:
[whatever additional petition you may have]
>signatures again<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 13:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to how to address the Court, just Señores Arbitros o Miembros del Tribunal Arbitral, they are private folks, no Señoría/Your Honour or excelentísimos

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
this seems the simplest. Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We respectfully plead / futhermore (we aver)


Explanation:
seems kosher. No jurisprudence found, but literature below, HTH.


    Reference: http://arbiter.wipo.int/events/conferences/1994/smit.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We (do) pray to the Arb. Trib./in the alternative we (do) submit


Explanation:
I think the Pope-like formula of prayer for relief should be used for the first part.

Otrosi = in the alt./alternatively/ suggests this is is not the opener, but the sign-off with claims.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193