KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ley autoritativa

English translation: authorizing law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley autoritativa
English translation:authorizing law
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:15 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ley autoritativa
El Congreso puede delegar en el Poder Ejecutivo la facultad de legislar, mediante decretos legislativos, sobre la materia específica y por el plazo determinado establecidos en la **ley autoritativa**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Authorizing Law
Explanation:
Literal. Here are some examples:

State Cancer Registries: Status of Authorizing Legislation and ...
... In addition to enacting an authorizing law, each state is required to promulgate eight categories of regulations regarding the collection and use of cancer data ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00023762.htm

[PDF] RESOLUTION NO. 4692 RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE AND SALE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4686, the EWEB Resolution and in this Resolution (collectively, the “Authorizing Law”). (b) Authorized of and Direction of Issuer’s Representative. ...
www.ci.eugene.or.us/cityreco/RESOLUTIONS/4692.pdf

78(R) HB 2754 - Introduced version - Bill Text
... rule, the committee shall consider: (1) whether the rule is authorized by law and
is consistent with the intent and scope of the authorizing law; (2) whether ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/78R/billtext/HB02754I.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s Webster\'s:

authorize (oter z) -ized, -izing
vt.
1 to give official approval to or permission for [a housing project authorized by the city]
2 to give power or authority to; empower; commission
3 to give justification for; warrant
authorizer
n.

SYN.authorize implies the giving of power or right to act, ranging in application from a specific legal power to discretionary powers in dealings of any kind; to commission a person is to authorize as well as instruct to perform a certain duty, as the execution of an artistic work, or to appoint to a certain rank or office; accredit implies the sending of a person, duly authorized and with the proper credentials, as an ambassador, delegate, etc.; license implies the giving of formal legal permission to do some specified thing and often emphasizes regulation [to license hunters]

Etymology
[ME autorisen < OFr autoriser < ML auctorizare < L auctor, author]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Authorizing Lawrhandler
4Authoritative Law
Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 +1Prevailing Law
Esther Hermida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prevailing Law


Explanation:
This is the terms that keeps coming to mind.



Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: this seems right. It's the law relevant (or having authority) at the time
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authoritative Law


Explanation:
I believe this is the text you are looking for:
" Article 104 of the Constitution establishes that: "The Congress may delegate to the Executive Branch the power to legislate, by legislative decree, as to the specific matter,
and for the given period, as established in the authoritative law."


    Reference: http://www.asylumlaw.org/docs/peru/oas00_peru.pdf
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authorizing Law


Explanation:
Literal. Here are some examples:

State Cancer Registries: Status of Authorizing Legislation and ...
... In addition to enacting an authorizing law, each state is required to promulgate eight categories of regulations regarding the collection and use of cancer data ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00023762.htm

[PDF] RESOLUTION NO. 4692 RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE AND SALE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4686, the EWEB Resolution and in this Resolution (collectively, the “Authorizing Law”). (b) Authorized of and Direction of Issuer’s Representative. ...
www.ci.eugene.or.us/cityreco/RESOLUTIONS/4692.pdf

78(R) HB 2754 - Introduced version - Bill Text
... rule, the committee shall consider: (1) whether the rule is authorized by law and
is consistent with the intent and scope of the authorizing law; (2) whether ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/78R/billtext/HB02754I.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 18:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s Webster\'s:

authorize (oter z) -ized, -izing
vt.
1 to give official approval to or permission for [a housing project authorized by the city]
2 to give power or authority to; empower; commission
3 to give justification for; warrant
authorizer
n.

SYN.authorize implies the giving of power or right to act, ranging in application from a specific legal power to discretionary powers in dealings of any kind; to commission a person is to authorize as well as instruct to perform a certain duty, as the execution of an artistic work, or to appoint to a certain rank or office; accredit implies the sending of a person, duly authorized and with the proper credentials, as an ambassador, delegate, etc.; license implies the giving of formal legal permission to do some specified thing and often emphasizes regulation [to license hunters]

Etymology
[ME autorisen < OFr autoriser < ML auctorizare < L auctor, author]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Counsel