KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

desviacion

English translation: deviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desviacion
English translation:deviation
Entered by: Henrique Serra

14:22 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: desviacion
Tender documentation - appears under the heading 'Procedimientos ante desviaciones':

Se define desviación como el incumplimiento de los requisitos establecidos. La aceptación de cualquier desviación deberá ser acordada con X, previa justificación del impacto...

Is this simply 'variation'? What confuses me is the definition - it seems at first to be describing a 'breach' rather than a 'variation'.
Lawson Bayly
Australia
deviation
Explanation:
that simple

1. the act of deviating.
2. departure from a standard or norm.
3. Statistics. the difference between one of a set of values and some fixed value, usually the mean of the set.
4. Navig. the error of a magnetic compass, as that of a ship, on a given heading as a result of local magnetism. Cf. variation (def. 8).
5. Optics.
a. Also called deflection. the bending of rays of light away from a straight line.
b. See angle of deviation.
6. departure or divergence from an established dogma or ideology, esp. a Communist one.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
I guess I overlooked the obvious - it just sounded slightly odd in this context to my (Australian) ear. Many thanks to Henrique for the reply and also to buadog for the valuable additional explanation - I wish it was possible to split the points. Thanks to everyone else who also made suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deviation
Henrique Serra
5departureagtranslat
4diversion
Alicia Jordá
4misfeasance
Cristina Otalora


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deviation


Explanation:
that simple

1. the act of deviating.
2. departure from a standard or norm.
3. Statistics. the difference between one of a set of values and some fixed value, usually the mean of the set.
4. Navig. the error of a magnetic compass, as that of a ship, on a given heading as a result of local magnetism. Cf. variation (def. 8).
5. Optics.
a. Also called deflection. the bending of rays of light away from a straight line.
b. See angle of deviation.
6. departure or divergence from an established dogma or ideology, esp. a Communist one.


    Random House Unabridged Dictionary
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
I guess I overlooked the obvious - it just sounded slightly odd in this context to my (Australian) ear. Many thanks to Henrique for the reply and also to buadog for the valuable additional explanation - I wish it was possible to split the points. Thanks to everyone else who also made suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: the choice of word is intentional, because it's not exactly a breach of contract and can be waived at any time-probably the subject matter is something hard to handle under set-in-stone rules
10 mins
  -> thanks for your enlightening comment, buadog

agree  Henry Hinds
36 mins
  -> an agree from you is always a compliment, master.

agree  etale
40 mins
  -> mil gracias, Silvia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversion


Explanation:
also

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misfeasance


Explanation:
another option


Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desviación
departure


Explanation:
AA Remuneration 2000c
... concern. In view of the departure from agreed procedures it is vital
that the Salaries Committees explain their methods adopted. ...
web.uct.ac.za/org/aa/rem2000c.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

House of Commons - International Development - Minutes of Evidence
... The audits revealed a number of deficiencies: these included departure from agreed
procedures; lack of proper documentation and institutional weakness. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm200001/cmselect/cmintdev/39/0103103.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

The Knowledge Shop - New Zealand
... checklists and standards. And then ensure that your review system
picks up any departure from agreed procedures. This may involve ...
www.knowledgeshop.co.nz/Network/ News/profile.asp?DocumentID=703 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276