KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Corporación Andina de Fomento

English translation: Andean Development Corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corporación Andina de Fomento
English translation:Andean Development Corporation
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

23:01 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Corporación Andina de Fomento
La Nación Argentina se ha incorporado como socio de la Corporación Andina de Fomento. Dicho Banco Multilateral cuenta con líneas de crédito para financiar proyectos de infraestructura de los países miembros.
Roxana Cortijo
Andean Development Corporation
Explanation:
While you don't *usually* translate names of organizations or businesses, there are exceptions (NATO/OTAN for instance). This is one of those exceptions. A Google search on the English name provides more than three thousand hits, and some of them seem to be pages directly or indirectly affiliated with the CAF.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Corporación Andina de Fomento
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Andean Promotion Corporation (Corporación Andina de Fomento)
Cristina Otalora
4Andean Development Corporation
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporación Andina de Fomento
Corporación Andina de Fomento


Explanation:
You don't translate names, unless between parentheses (Andean Development Corporation)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Andean Promotion Corporation (Corporación Andina de Fomento)


Explanation:
Development (USAID), the Inter- American Development Bank (IADB) and the Corporación
Andina de Fomento (Andean Promotion Corporation) (CAF) which will ...
www.comunidadandina.org/ingles/who/SGachievements.htm - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.comunidadandina.org ]


Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporación Andina de Fomento
Andean Development Corporation


Explanation:
While you don't *usually* translate names of organizations or businesses, there are exceptions (NATO/OTAN for instance). This is one of those exceptions. A Google search on the English name provides more than three thousand hits, and some of them seem to be pages directly or indirectly affiliated with the CAF.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270
Grading comment
thanks to you all