KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

asimiladas las maquinas copiadoras...

English translation: includes copying machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asimiladas las maquinas copiadoras...
English translation:includes copying machines
Entered by: Adam Thomson

12:17 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: asimiladas las maquinas copiadoras...
Alterations to protocol for compensatory remuneration-
Las Partes entienden que quedan sujetos a la remuneracion compensatoria por copia privada de obras divulgadas en forma de libros y publicaciones asimiladas las maquinas copiadoras, los equipos multifuncionales y los escaneres." This is exactly how it appears in the document. Thanks!
Lorna Thomson
includes copying machines
Explanation:
"...works divulged in the form of books and publications includes copying machines, multifunctional equipmens and scanners..."

I think it has to do with covering stuff that is reproduced by copying machines and the like. I'm not sure if this phrasing is the best, but I'm pretty sure it's about this...
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thankyou!!! This was a great help to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1includes copying machines
Adam Thomson
4considered/treated as such the copying machines
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considered/treated as such the copying machines


Explanation:
considered/treated as such the copying machines

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
includes copying machines


Explanation:
"...works divulged in the form of books and publications includes copying machines, multifunctional equipmens and scanners..."

I think it has to do with covering stuff that is reproduced by copying machines and the like. I'm not sure if this phrasing is the best, but I'm pretty sure it's about this...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thankyou!!! This was a great help to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Right
9 mins