KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el IPC

English translation: CPI - Consumer Price Index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IPC - Índice de Precios al Consumidor
English translation:CPI - Consumer Price Index
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

12:32 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el IPC
Alterations to protocol for compensatory remuneration-

la cantidad recaudada por X sea en conjunto superior a la del ejercicio anterior mas el IPC correspondiente al ano de aplicacion...
Lorna Thomson
Consumer Price Index - CPI
Explanation:
Indice de Precios al Consumidor
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Great- and many thanks for your quick reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Consumer Price Index - CPI
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5CPI (Consumer Price Index)
Katherine Matles
4 +1RPIJaky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consumer Price Index - CPI


Explanation:
Indice de Precios al Consumidor

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Great- and many thanks for your quick reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins

agree  rhandler
8 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RPI


Explanation:
Retail Price Index

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: That's what I've always understood. Never mind.
22 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CPI (Consumer Price Index)


Explanation:
CPI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-20 12:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Índice de precios de consumo en castellano.

Glosario Terminológico Estadístico
... de Consumo, IPC Consumer Price Index El Indice de Precios de Consumo (IPC)es una ... The
Consumer Price Index (CPI) is a statistical measurement of the ...
www.ine.es/tempus/glosario/concepto/i.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867