KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

..del primo tramo de velocidad..

English translation: ...of the first speed range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:..del primo tramo de velocidad..
English translation:...of the first speed range
Entered by: Adam Thomson

13:03 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ..del primo tramo de velocidad..
Alterations to protocol for compensatory remuneration-
La maquina copiadora del primo tramo de velocidad, es decir, hasta 9 c.p.m, se equipara a efectos de pago del canon, al multifuncional.
Lorna Thomson
...of the first speed range...
Explanation:
...of the first speed range [no hyphen], that is to say, up to 9 copies per minute..
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
This answer seemed to clarify things the best. Many thanks to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2first speed bracket
buadog
5 +1first speed-rangerhandler
4basic speed segment
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1...of the first speed range...
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first speed-range


Explanation:
Some examples and references:

Miracle MJ475
... other small fruits; 3 way switch allows choice of two motor speeds and
pulse action; First speed range, 170rpm; Second speed range, 220rpm; ...
gulfcoastjuicers.com/miraclemj475.html

[PDF] THE 1 6 4 0 LATHE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. IN DEPTH LOOK AT ONEWAY 1640 LATHE FEATURES The Drive AC Electronic Variable 14 - 2585 RPM with Full Speed reverse. First speed range is 14 - 700. ...
www.oneway.on.ca/Oneway/pdf/1640_web.pdf

Buying ENERGY STAR - Printers and Fax Machines Features and ...
... 1 For tier 1 products in the first speed range, an additional 5-watt allowance is permitted if they are shipped 'network ready' (ie, they have network ...
www.energystar.gov.au/printtech.html

MECH4470 Hypersonics and Rarefied Gas Dynamics
... This microstate can be described in words as follows: molecules 4, 5, 7 10 and 1 are in the first speed range, molecules 2, 9 and 8 are in the second speed ...
www.mech.uq.edu.au/~michael/m4470/s.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Good research, Rhandler!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia, pero ...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic speed segment


Explanation:
I would translate "tramo" as "segment" here, considering that 9 c.p.m. means nine copies per minute, which is the slowest machine in the market, and they are classifying copying machines by speed.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...of the first speed range...


Explanation:
...of the first speed range [no hyphen], that is to say, up to 9 copies per minute..

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
This answer seemed to clarify things the best. Many thanks to you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first speed bracket


Explanation:
por lo menos en US se usa mucho <bracket> para tramos (ingresos para categorías impositivas, edades para estudios de mkg, etc etc)

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: yes, that would be statistics, but also applicable here
4 hrs