KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Directiva 2001/29/CE

English translation: EC/29/ 2001 Directive


13:05 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Directiva 2001/29/CE
Alterations to protocol for compensatory remuneration-
ante la aprobacion de la Directiva 2001/29/CE.

The "CE" is a puzzle...
Lorna Thomson
English translation:EC/29/ 2001 Directive
Explanation:
Comunidade europea

or however you spell it!

Used to be CE-EC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you are: European Community Directive...

Directive 2001/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2001
on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in ...
www.eurorights.org/eudmca/CopyrightDirective.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Official Journal of the European Communities 22.6.2001 L 167/10
EN Official Journal of the European Communities 22.6.2001 L 167/10 DIRECTIVE 2001/29/EC
OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 22 May 2001 on the ...
europa.eu.int/information_society/topics/multi/ digital_rights/doc/directive_copyright_en.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: ORDER: Directive 2001/29/EC
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks - I had first thought it was, as you say, EC, but there didn't seem enough letters to my mind!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2EC/29/ 2001 DirectiveJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Directive 2001/29/EC ...
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EC/29/ 2001 Directive


Explanation:
Comunidade europea

or however you spell it!

Used to be CE-EC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you are: European Community Directive...

Directive 2001/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2001
on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in ...
www.eurorights.org/eudmca/CopyrightDirective.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Official Journal of the European Communities 22.6.2001 L 167/10
EN Official Journal of the European Communities 22.6.2001 L 167/10 DIRECTIVE 2001/29/EC
OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 22 May 2001 on the ...
europa.eu.int/information_society/topics/multi/ digital_rights/doc/directive_copyright_en.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: ORDER: Directive 2001/29/EC

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks - I had first thought it was, as you say, EC, but there didn't seem enough letters to my mind!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
0 min

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
16 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directive 2001/29/EC ...


Explanation:
... of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2001 on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society.

I know you've already chosen your answer but, for future reference, you can find the complete texts of European legislation on the Eur-Lex site as shown below. Clicking on the languages shown at the top right-hand side of the page takes you to the official version in whatever language you wish.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/search/search_lif.html
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359