KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

bases del acuerdo

English translation: terms of agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bases del acuerdo
English translation:terms of agreement
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

17:05 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / government accord
Spanish term or phrase: bases del acuerdo
the title of the official document is "Complemento a Bases del Acuerdo de 1997"
Thomas Whitney
terms of agreement
Explanation:
the conditions for the agreement
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
This sounds the best, although I feel that there is no perfect translation in English (we would never see a document titled as such in English). Thanks to all for your help....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terms of agreement
nothing
4 +1Agreement Basiswhoever
5Addendum to the agreement
Cristina Otalora
4Heads of AgreementSheilann
4rules of procedure
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement Basis


Explanation:
An option. Good luck!

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bettyajz
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heads of Agreement


Explanation:
Ponts discussed before an agreement is drafted.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to the agreement


Explanation:
For example, in:
ADDENDUM TO THE AGREEMENT SIGNED BETWEEN THE NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES
AND THE INTER-AMERICAN CHILDREN’S INSTITUTE. Español. C ONSIDERING: ...
www.iin.oea.org/Acuerdos/ Addendum

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules of procedure


Explanation:
addendum to the rules of procedure


Bonn Agreement

Rules of procedure
General

It shall be the duty of meetings of the Contracting Parties to the Bonn Agreement to take all the necessary decisions in order to reach the objectives of the Bonn Agreement and in particular:
to exercise overall supervision over the implementation of this Agreement;
to review the effectiveness of the measures taken under this Agreement;
to carry out such other functions as may be necessary under the terms of this Agreement.





    Reference: http://www.bonnagreement.org/eng/html/agreement/rules.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terms of agreement


Explanation:
the conditions for the agreement

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
This sounds the best, although I feel that there is no perfect translation in English (we would never see a document titled as such in English). Thanks to all for your help....