KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

lugar de actuacion

English translation: position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lugar de actuacion
English translation:position
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

18:39 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: lugar de actuacion
Tender document: description of minimum experience required by personnel to be employed on project, then the sentence:

'El lugar de actuacion, diferenciado por tipo de perfil experto, es:'

Followed by very brief list of job roles (without any real description).
Lawson Bayly
Australia
position
Explanation:
or post - hope this helps
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in my context - thanks to everyone who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1position
Fiona N�voa
5The place of business OR [x: whatever the contract deals with]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4place of employment
Nikki Graham
4venue
Cristina Otalora


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position


Explanation:
or post - hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in my context - thanks to everyone who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The place of business OR [x: whatever the contract deals with]


Explanation:
actuación would be the business activity or service being performed pursuant to the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The place of contract performance also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venue


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of employment


Explanation:
an idea. As part of the project, will they be working in different areas / on different sites?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584