KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

registro unificado

English translation: unified registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro unificado
English translation:unified registration
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

03:20 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: registro unificado
Regarding the registration of pesticides and products for veterinary use in Ecuador:
\"Reglamento para otorgar el registro unificado de plaguicidas y productos de uso veterinario\"
\"El producto debe poseer el Registro Unificado...\" etc.
The best I can come up with is \"joint registration\". Any other ideas? Also, I\'ve found registro unificado a lot on the web, and it frequently seems to be mean registration--missing out the unificado idea. Can anyone explain this to me? Thank you for your help.
Buffalo
unified registration
Explanation:

• Objectives and Scope
• Procurement
• Project Processing Stage
• Status of Consulting Services
• Project Officer

Project Name
Unified Registration System
Executing Agency
Ministry of Home Affairs

TA Amount (US$ '000)
300.00

Sector/Subsector
Others

Date of First Listing
23 May 2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Objectives and Scope
In support of ongoing efforts to improve the delivery of public services including social security, the proposed TA will support the development of a unified registration system in Indonesia based on a single and integrated identity system. In particular, it will support (i) the Government's efforts to design a unified registration system; and (ii) capacity building for effective implementation of the system. The scope of the proposed TA will include (i) support for the design of a unified registration system with particular regard to making it effective for the purposes of social security administration; (ii) capacity building support to enable effective pilot testing of the system; and (iii) identification of viable options to extend system coverage to remote areas and the informal sector.

-----------

Embargo: for publication after 00.01hrs. Monday 2nd December 1996
Unified registration and national regulation systems urged for care homes

Ending the distinction between nursing homes and residential care homes could prove cost-effective and lead to higher standards of care, according to a report commissioned by the Joseph Rowntree Foundation.

The study recommends a single registration system for care homes under which a wide spectrum of appropriate services could be provided. It also proposes a single system for regulating homes to be overseen by a National Office for Standards of Care which would set standards and arrange for homes to be inspected.



Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unified registration
Ines Garcia Botana
4combined registration
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined registration


Explanation:
mutual registration

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
44 mins

disagree  Alejandro Romero-Santana: Registro unificado means a single database for all items whether suppliers, machinery parts, companies, etc. and it would be a UNIFIED REGISTRY, that is one single all-inclusive database. And the database assigns a code unique to each record, company, etc
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unified registration


Explanation:

• Objectives and Scope
• Procurement
• Project Processing Stage
• Status of Consulting Services
• Project Officer

Project Name
Unified Registration System
Executing Agency
Ministry of Home Affairs

TA Amount (US$ '000)
300.00

Sector/Subsector
Others

Date of First Listing
23 May 2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Objectives and Scope
In support of ongoing efforts to improve the delivery of public services including social security, the proposed TA will support the development of a unified registration system in Indonesia based on a single and integrated identity system. In particular, it will support (i) the Government's efforts to design a unified registration system; and (ii) capacity building for effective implementation of the system. The scope of the proposed TA will include (i) support for the design of a unified registration system with particular regard to making it effective for the purposes of social security administration; (ii) capacity building support to enable effective pilot testing of the system; and (iii) identification of viable options to extend system coverage to remote areas and the informal sector.

-----------

Embargo: for publication after 00.01hrs. Monday 2nd December 1996
Unified registration and national regulation systems urged for care homes

Ending the distinction between nursing homes and residential care homes could prove cost-effective and lead to higher standards of care, according to a report commissioned by the Joseph Rowntree Foundation.

The study recommends a single registration system for care homes under which a wide spectrum of appropriate services could be provided. It also proposes a single system for regulating homes to be overseen by a National Office for Standards of Care which would set standards and arrange for homes to be inspected.





Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: "Unified" denotes a system that is used throughout a region, industry, etc.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Russell

agree  Clara Fuentes
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alicia Jordá
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!