KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sustitución vulgar y fideicomisaria de residuo

English translation: contingent remainder over and as trustee of the residue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustitución vulgar y fideicomisaria de residuo
English translation:contingent remainder over and as trustee of the residue
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

12:51 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sustitución vulgar y fideicomisaria de residuo
Respecto a su finca sita en menorca, la testadora ordena sustitución vulgar y fideicomisaria de residuo a favor de su nieta.
elgranle
contingent remainder over and as trustee of the residue
Explanation:
In respect of her estate on Menorca, the testatrix directs ... in favour of her niece.

1. residue doesn't seem a term popular with tarnslator's, but is the estate left over after payment of debts.

2. sustituto vulgar is already in the ProZ.Com glossary as 'alternate heir/contingent susbtitute'.

3. de las Cuevas and Hoague seem to get in an awful pickle over the terminology for the subst. part and no cluses to the fid. part : 'designation (appointment?) of a remianderman (woman also?) whose estate (interest?)vests if the prior holder (1. of the Will; 2. prior beneficiary or 3. life tenant?) can or does not wish to inherit (disclaim?)'.





Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contingent remainder over and as trustee of the residuexxxKirstyMacC
4simple and fidleicommisary substitution of her residuary estate
Cristina Otalora


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple and fidleicommisary substitution of her residuary estate


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent remainder over and as trustee of the residue


Explanation:
In respect of her estate on Menorca, the testatrix directs ... in favour of her niece.

1. residue doesn't seem a term popular with tarnslator's, but is the estate left over after payment of debts.

2. sustituto vulgar is already in the ProZ.Com glossary as 'alternate heir/contingent susbtitute'.

3. de las Cuevas and Hoague seem to get in an awful pickle over the terminology for the subst. part and no cluses to the fid. part : 'designation (appointment?) of a remianderman (woman also?) whose estate (interest?)vests if the prior holder (1. of the Will; 2. prior beneficiary or 3. life tenant?) can or does not wish to inherit (disclaim?)'.







xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193