KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Programa de constitución

English translation: Articles of incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Programa de constitución
English translation:Articles of incorporation
Entered by: Valeria Verona

15:12 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley General de Sociedades
Spanish term or phrase: Programa de constitución
Peruvian Law of Companies - section dealing with the formation of companies:


Artículo 57.- **Programa de constitución**

El **programa de constitución** contiene obligatoriamente:
1. Los datos de identificación de los fundadores, conforme al inciso 1 del artículo 54;
2. El proyecto de pacto y estatuto sociales;
3. El plazo y las condiciones para la suscripción de las acciones, la facultad de los fundadores para prorrogar el plazo y, en su caso, la empresa o empresas bancarias o financieras donde los suscriptores deben depositar la suma de dinero que estén obligados a entregar al suscribirlas y el término máximo de esta prórroga;
4. La información de los aportes no dinerarios a que se refiere el artículo 27;
5. La indicación del Registro en el que se efectúa el depósito del programa;
6. Los criterios para reducir las suscripciones de acciones cuando excedan el capital máximo previsto en el programa;
7. El plazo dentro del cual deberá otorgarse la escritura de constitución;
8. La descripción e información sobre las actividades que desarrollará la sociedad;
9. Los derechos especiales que se concedan a los fundadores, accionistas o terceros; y,
10. Las demás informaciones que los fundadores estimen convenientes para la organización de la sociedad y la colocación de las acciones.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Articles of incorporation
Explanation:
Sounds like this to me... judging for the description provided.
Good luck.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-21 15:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judging BY... sorry! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-21 15:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Black\'s Law Dictionary:
Articles of incorporation: The basic instrument filed with the appropriate governmental agency on the incoporation of a business; sometimes also called \"Certificate of incorporation\", \"articles of organization\", \"articles of association\" or other similar names.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-21 15:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Memorandum of Incoporation: la definición del Black\'s es equivalente a la que cito anteriormente pero dice que es un término usado en UK.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5memorandum of incorporation/association
buadog
5Creation rules
etale
4company incorporation schemeSery
3 +1'Pre-incorporation (checklist) schedule'xxxKirstyMacC
4Articles of incorporation
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memorandum of incorporation/association


Explanation:
si bien estricta-técnicamente no son lo mismo (hay muchas difs. entre el derecho societario anglosajón y los demás) es un concepto muy afin

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: Memorandum of incorporation (UK) = Articles of Incoporation (US), according to Black's Law Dictionary
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa de constitución
Articles of incorporation


Explanation:
Sounds like this to me... judging for the description provided.
Good luck.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-21 15:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judging BY... sorry! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-21 15:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Black\'s Law Dictionary:
Articles of incorporation: The basic instrument filed with the appropriate governmental agency on the incoporation of a business; sometimes also called \"Certificate of incorporation\", \"articles of organization\", \"articles of association\" or other similar names.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-21 15:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Memorandum of Incoporation: la definición del Black\'s es equivalente a la que cito anteriormente pero dice que es un término usado en UK.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  buadog: HE'S asking about a document created before the company's articles exist (see item 2)
9 mins
  -> mmm... no estoy de acuerdo

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programa de constitución
Creation rules


Explanation:
En el sentido de "Legal requirements"

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Pre-incorporation (checklist) schedule'


Explanation:
I agree with Buadog that this is pre-incorporation so is not really a doc. with a UK/US? equiv., even a pre-incorp. doc. like an 'Association Agreement' or Shareholders' Agreement.

Point 2 indeed refers to a DRAFT memorandum (internal workings) and articles of association (- external working> UK)/ öf incorporation (US)- making the description of Memo and/or Arts. 'otiose'.




    Reference: http://www.spotlight.co.za/Counsellor/Company-Formation.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa de constitución
company incorporation scheme


Explanation:
www.international-reports.com/aformacompany/ ireland/company_incorporation.pdf

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136