KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

embargo preventivo

English translation: pre-judgment attachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embargo preventivo
English translation:pre-judgment attachment
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

15:38 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: embargo preventivo
... emprender acciones para que se pueda decretar el embargo preventivo de los bienes del deudor...
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
pre-judgment attachment/garnishment
Explanation:
Dic. Cabanellas + Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] THE NEED FOR A SECURED TRANSACTIONS LAW
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the debtor or owner of the col- lateral property can exploit the property unless
a court orders the seizure and garnishment of the property upon breach of ...
www.tillekeandgibbins.com/Publications/ pdf/secured_transactions_act.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... from this court a Warrant of Arrest against the three in rem car body shells and
a Process of Maritime Attachment and Garnishment of the property of ABB ...
www.paed.uscourts.gov/documents/opinions/97D0717P.pdf - Páginas similares

New Hampshire General Court - [ Traduzca esta página ]
State of New Hampshire Revised Statutes Online. Main Index Page | General
Court Home. Chapter 511-A: Pre-Judgment Attachment Procedure. ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/indexes/511-A.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.gencourt.state.nh.us ]

Gross & Romanick, PC - Publications & Seminars - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Pre-Judgment Attachment: Get It Before It Vanishes Unfortunately, filing a lawsuit
to collect a debt is often an encouragement to the debtor to move and ...
www.gross.com/publications/articles/artprejud.shtml - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DD 5/19/03 Mechanics\' Liens are Unconstitutional says RI Trial ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2105 (1991) (striking down Connecticut\'s pre-judgment attachment process
for real property) and Reardon v. US, 9047 F.2d 1509 (1st. Cir. ...
dirt.umkc.edu/MayDD2003/051903.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

JEC Magistrate Benchbook - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2. Notice of a right to claim exemptions shall be given to all pre-judgment attachment
proceedings in the same manner as required in execution proceedings. ...
jec.unm.edu/resources/benchbooks/magistrate/1-5-1.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

KINGSTON, MARTINEZ & HOGAN - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3. Attachment. Pre-judgment attachment is available in California on most commercial
claims once the ‘probable validity’ of an obligation is established. ...
www.santabarbaracollectionlaw.com/page2.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants. The various anwers provided seemed quite right, but I had to choose one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a preemptive attachment order on the debtor's assets
buadog
5 +1pre-judgment attachment/garnishment
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5preventive seizureSery
4lien attachment
Alicia Jordá
4preemptive lien
Cristina Otalora
4pre-trial freezing and garnishment (of the debtor's assets)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-judgment attachment/garnishment


Explanation:
Dic. Cabanellas + Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] THE NEED FOR A SECURED TRANSACTIONS LAW
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the debtor or owner of the col- lateral property can exploit the property unless
a court orders the seizure and garnishment of the property upon breach of ...
www.tillekeandgibbins.com/Publications/ pdf/secured_transactions_act.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... from this court a Warrant of Arrest against the three in rem car body shells and
a Process of Maritime Attachment and Garnishment of the property of ABB ...
www.paed.uscourts.gov/documents/opinions/97D0717P.pdf - Páginas similares

New Hampshire General Court - [ Traduzca esta página ]
State of New Hampshire Revised Statutes Online. Main Index Page | General
Court Home. Chapter 511-A: Pre-Judgment Attachment Procedure. ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/indexes/511-A.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.gencourt.state.nh.us ]

Gross & Romanick, PC - Publications & Seminars - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Pre-Judgment Attachment: Get It Before It Vanishes Unfortunately, filing a lawsuit
to collect a debt is often an encouragement to the debtor to move and ...
www.gross.com/publications/articles/artprejud.shtml - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DD 5/19/03 Mechanics\' Liens are Unconstitutional says RI Trial ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2105 (1991) (striking down Connecticut\'s pre-judgment attachment process
for real property) and Reardon v. US, 9047 F.2d 1509 (1st. Cir. ...
dirt.umkc.edu/MayDD2003/051903.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

JEC Magistrate Benchbook - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2. Notice of a right to claim exemptions shall be given to all pre-judgment attachment
proceedings in the same manner as required in execution proceedings. ...
jec.unm.edu/resources/benchbooks/magistrate/1-5-1.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

KINGSTON, MARTINEZ & HOGAN - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3. Attachment. Pre-judgment attachment is available in California on most commercial
claims once the ‘probable validity’ of an obligation is established. ...
www.santabarbaracollectionlaw.com/page2.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants. The various anwers provided seemed quite right, but I had to choose one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: Eso es lo que dice Marina Orellana. Y también, en el caso de una embarcación, es 'arrest', si a alguien le interesa :) :)
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a preemptive attachment order on the debtor's assets


Explanation:
or a variation of this wording.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
30 mins

agree  Felipe Vallejo
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preemptive lien


Explanation:
(or simply lien)

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-trial freezing and garnishment (of the debtor's assets)


Explanation:
Surprising this one hasn't come up on ProZ.com before.

Freezing order is the latest Eng. & Wales civil justice reform term. I've used 'freezing' as the verb - and not the order 'against' - fits 'of the ... assets'.

Garnishment is stretched 'like elastic' to pre-trial. Strictly, in Eng. & Wales, a garnishee order would attach a bank a/c for payment of an Eng. (POST-)JUDGMENT CREDITOR's debt.

BTW, an arrest (civ..) is of a SHIP.

Though Maria (?) and Cabanellas & Hoague give: 'pre-judgment attachment or garnishment', the Bosch Dicc. de Derecho espanol suggests this is pre-trial and not pre-judgement process: 'es un proceso de ejecucion especial de tipo cautelar que teine pro objeto asegurar la efectividad de un proceso principal cuya pretension es la de obtener una entrega de dinero'. Also Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil esp. arts. 1,397 to 1,418.




    Diccionario de Derecho espanol, Bosch, Barcelona
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preventive seizure


Explanation:
MINISTERO DELL'INTERNO - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Investigations outcomes provided to the judicial authorities resulted in issuing
308 arrest warrants and the preventive seizure of asstes, according to Article ...
www.interno.it/dip_ps/dia/eng/relsem_eng.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

DIREZIONE INVESTIGATIVA ANTIMAFIA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A remarkable result was achieved with the preventive seizure of assets, amounting
to 40 billion lire approximately, and connected with the 'ndrangheta Labate ...
www.interno.it/dip_ps/dia/eng/crono.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lien attachment


Explanation:
a variation from the others in dict. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940