KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Denominación o Razón Social

English translation: company name or business name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denominación o razón social
English translation:company name or business name
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:57 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley General de Sociedades (Perú)
Spanish term or phrase: Denominación o Razón Social
Artículo 9.- **Denominación o Razón Social**

La sociedad tiene una **denominación o una razón social**, según corresponda a su forma societaria. En el primer caso puede utilizar, además, un nombre abreviado.
No se puede adoptar una **denominación** completa o abreviada o una **razón social** igual o semejante a la de otra sociedad preexistente, salvo cuando se demuestre legitimidad para ello. Esta prohibición no tiene en cuenta la forma social. No se puede adoptar una **denominación** completa o abreviada o una **razón social** que contenga nombres de organismos o instituciones públicas o signos distintivos protegidos por derechos de propiedad industrial o elementos protegidos por derechos de autor, salvo que se demuestre estar legitimado para ello. El Registro no inscribe a la sociedad que adopta una **denominación** completa o abreviada o una razón social igual a la de otra sociedad preexistente. En lo demás casos previstos en los párrafos anteriores los afectados tienen derecho a demandar la modificación de la **denominación o razón social** por el proceso sumarísimo ante el juez del domicilio de la sociedad que haya infringido la prohibición. La **razón social** puede conservar el nombre del socio separado o fallecido, si el socio separado o los sucesores del socio fallecido consienten en ello. En este último caso, la razón social debe indicar esta circunstancia. Los que no perteneciendo a la sociedad consienten la inclusión de su nombre en la razón social quedan sujetos a responsabilidad solidaria, sin perjuicio de la responsabilidad penal si a ello hubiere lugar.

I am hesitating between
a) "name or corporate purpose"
b) "denomination or company name"

Is either of these options ok?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Name or Corporate/Business Name
Explanation:
stay away fron denomination in English, except for referring to currency...ie denominated in euros, for example...otherwise it is 100% out..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 00:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just use:

Company Name or Business Name...that\'s two different things.
one is company and the other is a business which is not necessarily a company.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Name or Corporate/Business NameJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1name of the company
buadog
5Business name/firm name/company name/corporate name/trade name
AtEnEa
5NAME - REGISTERED OFFICE
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Name or trade name
nothing
4 -2denomination / company name
Cristina Otalora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Name or Corporate/Business Name


Explanation:
stay away fron denomination in English, except for referring to currency...ie denominated in euros, for example...otherwise it is 100% out..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 00:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just use:

Company Name or Business Name...that\'s two different things.
one is company and the other is a business which is not necessarily a company.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
12 mins

agree  Todd Field
20 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Business or Corporate Name
30 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: or company name in UK English
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, I like corporate name best, since in Latin American countries, at least, the business or commercial name is not necessarily the same as the "official" (corporate) name of the company
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

neutral  buadog: I think Olaf needs two different terms to solve the matter. razón social is not business name, it is a different type of name, aplicable a aquellas soc. que no son SA ni SRL, y con diferentes reglas
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: but disagree entirely with buadog
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
name of the company


Explanation:
given the technical nature of the translation, I would keep the original and say: <denominación social (name of a corporation or limited liability company)> vs. <razón social (name of other type companies)>.
There is no translation into English of sociedades de personas (those whose name is called RAZON SOCIAL), given the diverse rules for partnerships.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: very interesting info. Thanks very much!
69 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name or trade name


Explanation:
As the company can have a name and then "trade as" another name, but both have to be registered.
As an example, of copyright in trade names, I know someone who tried to register a company as BBC 1 and was not allowed to, but then was able to register the company as BBC One (only the number 1 was copyrighted)

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
denomination / company name


Explanation:
Your proposal under b)

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: I agree with Jane above - denomination "no suena bien" in English in this context
31 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: "denomination" makes no sense in English here.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Denominación o Razón Social
NAME - REGISTERED OFFICE


Explanation:
NAME - REGISTERED OFFICE


    Reference: http://www.techwarenet.org/Constitution/english.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business name/firm name/company name/corporate name/trade name


Explanation:
Dicc. Terminos Juridicos Alcaraz-Hughes

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16