KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

pases de la ley

English translation: legal procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pases de la ley
English translation:legal procedures
Entered by: Joan Chastain

21:21 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: pases de la ley
Español de Guatemala al Inglés británico, en una escritura públic de acopción:

"Se hace constar que los mandantes también se identifican con los siguientes nombres, como acreditan con los documentos que obran del folio ... del expediente de adopción que tengo a la vista, y consiste en documento de declaración jurada de identificación de nombre, autorizado por el Notario ..., el cual contiene los PASES de ley correspondientes:" (siguen los diferente nombres).
joana
legal procedures
Explanation:
Joana:

This link may be helpful:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:OCaQI3VHUTkJ:www.migracio...

Carta de autorización de los padres (en español y con los pases de ley requeridos por documentos traídos del extranjero) en caso de ser menor de edad/ Letter of authorization by your parents/legal guardians (in Spanish or traslated to Spanish and with the "legal procedures" required for documents brought from the exterior) in case you are under 18 years old

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-01-22 01:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, the English has been translated from the Spanish:

\"in case you are under 18 years old\"
\"en caso de ser menor (tener menos) de 18 años\", where English would prefer:

\"if under 18 (years of age)\"

Andy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-01-22 01:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, the English has been translated from the Spanish:

\"in case you are under 18 years old\"
\"en caso de ser menor (tener menos) de 18 años\", where English would prefer:

\"if under 18 (years of age)\"

Andy.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2required legal stepsxxxjerryk
3legal procedures
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
required legal steps


Explanation:
NMBAR | Adoption
... The required legal steps and precautions are intended to protect the interests
of all persons involved with the adoption and compliance and will help avoid ...
nmbar.activematter.com/Content/NavigationMenu/Public_Services_Resources/Law_Topics/Adoption/Adoption .htm - 35k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal procedures


Explanation:
Joana:

This link may be helpful:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:OCaQI3VHUTkJ:www.migracio...

Carta de autorización de los padres (en español y con los pases de ley requeridos por documentos traídos del extranjero) en caso de ser menor de edad/ Letter of authorization by your parents/legal guardians (in Spanish or traslated to Spanish and with the "legal procedures" required for documents brought from the exterior) in case you are under 18 years old

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-01-22 01:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, the English has been translated from the Spanish:

\"in case you are under 18 years old\"
\"en caso de ser menor (tener menos) de 18 años\", where English would prefer:

\"if under 18 (years of age)\"

Andy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-01-22 01:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, the English has been translated from the Spanish:

\"in case you are under 18 years old\"
\"en caso de ser menor (tener menos) de 18 años\", where English would prefer:

\"if under 18 (years of age)\"

Andy.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239