KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: documents obtained by the Police and the Guardia Civil


21:22 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
I can't make sense out of the following sentence:
? Documentos obtenidos por Policía y Guardia Civil, y como consecuencia de la acción judicial que acreditan la presencia en España: los contactos; y las reuniones.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:documents obtained by the Police and the Guardia Civil
Explanation:
and as a consequence of court procedure, that prove their presence in Spain:contacts and meetings

two points: documents were obtained by the police
From the context, this is a criminal case. In Spain, the preliminary investigation is headed by a juez de instrucción, who can order the Police (there is a branch of Court Police too) to gather more evidence for the case

A lawsuit sounds more like a civil case
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate. And you're right - it is a criminal case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Documents obtained from the police and Guardia Civil,
Maria
5 +1Documents obtained from the Police, the Guardia Civil and fromJane Lamb-Ruiz
5documents obtained by the Police and the Guardia Civil
nothing


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Documents obtained from the police and Guardia Civil,


Explanation:
Documents obtained from the police and Guardia Civil, and as a result of the legal action (lawsuit) that evidence their presence in Spain: (their) contacts, and the meetings...

I guess they are trying to say that there is enough evidence and documents to show these people have been in Spain....


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Otalora
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
49 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Documents obtained from the Police, the Guardia Civil and from


Explanation:
the lawsuite that establishes [his.her, its] presence in Spain...

to establish a presence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 22:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: evidenciar= to prove

lawsuit spelling sorry

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: I thought of the term you used 1st, but I also like the 2nd one. Could "Civil Guard" be the equivalent of U.S.'s "National Guard," allowing for translation, Ms. Lamb-Ruiz?
1 hr
  -> I tend to shy away from institutional equivalencies...like with gendarmes in French...I would leave it ...:)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documents obtained by the Police and the Guardia Civil


Explanation:
and as a consequence of court procedure, that prove their presence in Spain:contacts and meetings

two points: documents were obtained by the police
From the context, this is a criminal case. In Spain, the preliminary investigation is headed by a juez de instrucción, who can order the Police (there is a branch of Court Police too) to gather more evidence for the case

A lawsuit sounds more like a civil case

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate. And you're right - it is a criminal case.