KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

derecho a voz

English translation: with the right to address the board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho a voz
English translation:with the right to address the board
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

21:37 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / board of directors
Spanish term or phrase: derecho a voz
"participara como invitado permanente al Directorio, con derecho a voz, un representante de la municipalidad."
Thomas Whitney
with the right to address the board
Explanation:
but not vote...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This seems like the best suggestion. However, I have decided to go with "non-voting permanent invitee ". Thanks to all....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5with the right to address the boardJane Lamb-Ruiz
5right to have an opinionmargaret caulfield
4right of speech
Felipe Vallejo
4right to voice / right of voice
Cristina Otalora
4right to be heardxxxjerryk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with the right to address the board


Explanation:
but not vote...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
This seems like the best suggestion. However, I have decided to go with "non-voting permanent invitee ". Thanks to all....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
9 mins

agree  Refugio
11 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
14 mins

agree  adamk
25 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: yep, that's it!
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to be heard


Explanation:
Merger of Credit Union with Savings and Loan Association (Your ...
... You offer no justification for eliminating the right to be heard, and we see no
reason to do so. ... If the Firefund FCU board of directors does not wish the ...
www.ncua.gov/ref/opinion_letters/1991/91-0322.html - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site
United States Judo Meeting Procedures
... duly certified voting representatives shall be seated at the meetings of the Board
of Directors. These Representatives shall have the right to be heard and to ...
www.usjudo.org/minutes/procedures.html - 5k - Cached
Grievance
... In no event shall the accused be denied the right to be heard if he presents ... The
grievance committee shall report to the Board of Directors the results of ...
www.mipca.org/grievance.htm - 14k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to have an opinion


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to voice / right of voice


Explanation:
I have seen these two, also.
BYLAWS OF THE GRADUATE COUNCIL
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Council should attend all sessions of the Council and shall have the right of voice ... Members
shall be chosen by elections to be conducted prior to the first ...
www.gradschool.wayne.edu/GradCouncil/Bylaws.pdf

Assembly with the right to voice ... the presence of more than
half of the members of the ... Each delegation shall have the right to one vote ...
www.citel.oas.org/chapter2_i.pdf

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of speech


Explanation:
this should work fine

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42