KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

custodia (en contexto)

English translation: custody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:custodia (en contexto)
English translation:custody
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

09:06 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: custodia (en contexto)
(Español de México)

Cualquier solicitud especial de despacho a una localidad diferente requerirá aceptación previa por escrito de XXX y estará sujeta a los correspondientes cargos de transporte, tales como seguro de responsabilidad, flete, custodia y gastos administrativos.

¿SERÁ "CUSTOMS WAREHOUSING"?

Gracias,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
custody
Explanation:
certain goods require a "chain of custody" form to ascertain where it/they were at all times
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, David and everybody else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6custodyDavid Brown
4 +1safekeepingsmorales30
4 +1warehousing
nothing
4storage
buadog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehousing


Explanation:
Unless the context says otherwise, there is no indication that the goods are going to a different country, just to a different location in the same country, so customs would not be involved. It would only mean keeping the goods until they were carried to its final destination

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Definitivamente solo warehousing/storage. En mi experiencia, cuando se trata de aduanas, lo especifica (aun dentro del país- Mexico) diría depósito aduanero/fiscal
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safekeeping


Explanation:
www.co.lexington.sc.us/data/proc_pdf/Q04010.rtf
www.silverhammer.com/pdfs/equip_rentl_agree.pdf

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian Julber
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
custody


Explanation:
certain goods require a "chain of custody" form to ascertain where it/they were at all times

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643
Grading comment
Thank you very much, David and everybody else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: custodiar= guardar/vigilar con cuidado/custody
13 mins

agree  Giles Bickford
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá: custody como almacén de depósitos en Alcaraz-Hughes
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage


Explanation:
another option, sounds better to me.
obiter dictum: If it was Arg. rather than Mex., it would be <security>

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171