KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

comunidad de propietarios

English translation: Community of (Property) Owners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidad de propietarios
English translation:Community of (Property) Owners
Entered by: Garboktrans

12:24 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: comunidad de propietarios
Por la presente, les convocamos a Junta General Extraordinaria Constituyente de la Comunidad de Propietarios denominada XXX
Garboktrans
Spain
Community of (Property) Owners
Explanation:
http://www.graysworld.co.uk/spanish-property/community-of-ow...
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2condominium associationlincasanova
4 +2Community of (Property) Ownerssmorales30
4 +1homeowners' association
James Calder
4 +1[association of] co-owners
Gillian Hargreaves
3 +2Property Owners´ Associationmbc
4"Community of owners"María López


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[association of] co-owners


Explanation:
I've also seen "neighbours' association" but this probably doesn't apply here.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: co-owners association gets the most hits
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Community of (Property) Owners


Explanation:
http://www.graysworld.co.uk/spanish-property/community-of-ow...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: En la Costa del Sol, donde trabajo, la inmensa mayoría de las comunidades son de británicos y casi todos los días, incluso hoy, traduzco para ellos y los británicos las llaman así. Saludos. Pampi
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Nikki Graham: this is what they use to describe themselves in Spain
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Community of owners"


Explanation:
Association of owners would not be valid because it is not used in your context, that is to say, in your context it means "all the people living in the same building", so "community of owner will be suitable".


    www.graysworld.co.uk/spanish-property/ community-of-owners.htm -
    www.torrevieja.com/ENGLISH/WTDI/Owners.html - 9kowners is suitable.
María López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homeowners' association


Explanation:
Some references:

Woodfield Homeowners Association - Tulsa Oklahoma
Woodfield Homeowners Association is a homeowners
association in Tulsa, Oklahoma. ...
Description: Tulsa, Oklahoma. Newsletter, meeting minutes, newsletter, board of directors and committees, forms...
Category: Home > Homeowners > Homeowner Associations
www.woodfieldhoa.org/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Runnymeade Homeowners Association Mount Holly
... Welcome to Runnymeade Homeowners Association Mount Holly. Search. ...
Description: Searchable forum, newsletter archive, neighborhood map, pictures, and member list. Located in Mount...
Category: Home > Homeowners > Homeowner Associations
www.runnymeadehoa.com/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

CIRCLE C RANCH - Homeowners Communications - What's Happening in ...
Homeowners Communications. ...
Description: Circle C Ranch Homeowners Association web site.
Category: Home > Homeowners > Homeowner Associations
www.circlecranch.com/homeowners.htm - 37k


James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condominium association


Explanation:
another way..."community" is too literal. one would not say this in USA.. don't know about England

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: not disagreeing with you because this is a UK/US issue, but we would never say condominium in the UK
15 mins
  -> thanks.. did not know that.

agree  Rabie El Magdouli
4396 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Property Owners´ Association


Explanation:
another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-01-22 17:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

James Calder is definitely right, this is just another option.
There are several ways of expressing this idea , but I do not think that \"community\" is one of them.

See google for some ideas and specific uses in USA vs UK

Pelican Bay Property Owners Association, Inc.
Pelican Bay Property Owners Association, message boards,
calendar of events, activities, Straight Talk. ...
Description: Provides members with calendar of events, scheduled board meetings, treasury reports, minutes, and...
Category: Home > Homeowners > Homeowner Associations
pbpropertyowners.org/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

BPOA : Berkeley Property Owners Association
Welcome! Visit our Resources for answers, forms, links, & more! Here\'s
What\'s Happening JANUARY MEMBERSHIP MEETING Saturday, January ...
Description: Selected rental listings and anti-rent control updates.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Real Estate > Rentals
www.bpoa.org/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Calmes Neck Property Owners Association
Calmes Neck Property Owners Association. Officers: ... Virginia Property Owners
Association Act. Maps: Properties - Aerial Photo - Topographic Map. ...
Description: Includes maps, covenants, regulations, bylaws and other components of the Real Estate Disclosure Packet....
Category: Home > Homeowners > Homeowner Associations
home.earthlink.net/~zeisset/calmesneck/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-22 17:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I want to say we wouldn´t say community in USA--I don´t about in England...

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: YES!
35 mins
  -> thanks margaret

agree  James Calder: 'Association' is the right word. 'Community' is a literal translation.
47 mins
  -> thanks james