KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

costituyente

English translation: constituent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituyente
English translation:constituent
Entered by: Garboktrans

12:36 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: costituyente
called Por la presente, les convocamos a Junta General Extraordinaria Constituyente de la Comunidad de Propietarios denominada XXX

Is this ok?

You are hereby summoned to the Constituent Extraordinary General Meeting of the Co-Owners Association called XXX

Doesn't sound too good to me!
Garboktrans
Spain
Extraordinary Constituent General Meeting of the community of owners
Explanation:
No pongas "co-owners association" porque no sale casi en "google", así que apenas se utiliza. Comprueba siempre en un buscador de internet qué expresiones son las más utilizadas.
Selected response from:

María López
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Extraordinary Constituent General Meeting of the community of ownersMaría López
5 +1constituent
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1FirstSheilann
4 +1Statutory (leg.)/ Inaugural (gen.) EGM of the Residents' AssociationxxxKirstyMacC
4Charter Special Meeting of the Co-owners Association
buadog


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituent


Explanation:
member of a constitutional convention

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Extraordinary Constituent General Meeting of the community of owners


Explanation:
No pongas "co-owners association" porque no sale casi en "google", así que apenas se utiliza. Comprueba siempre en un buscador de internet qué expresiones son las más utilizadas.

María López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: En mi google solo salen unas 26.500 para esa combinación ;)
19 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charter Special Meeting of the Co-owners Association


Explanation:
si no te quieres complicar con el verbo "constitute"

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First


Explanation:
Probably to agree on Articles of Association and similar. YOu could probably try to work in the fact of incorporation of the Owners' Association.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statutory (leg.)/ Inaugural (gen.) EGM of the Residents' Association


Explanation:
The first meeting of a co. is called Statutory Meeting.

Residents' Assoc. is the user-friendly term and preferred by UK notaries dealing with Spain.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: A nice, polished version
2 hrs
  -> You're right!