KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

constitución legal de una comunidad

English translation: legal incorporation of a community of property owners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constitución legal de una comunidad
English translation:legal incorporation of a community of property owners
Entered by: Garboktrans

14:11 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: constitución legal de una comunidad
Orden del día:

PRIMERO.- CONSTITUCIÓN LEGAL DE LA COMUNIDAD DE PROPIETARIOS.

SEGUNDO.- APROBACIÓN DEL PRESUPUESTO
Garboktrans
Spain
legal incorporation of a community of property owners
Explanation:
Las traducciones para comunidades de propietarios constituyen facilmente el 60% de mi trabajo en la Costa del Sol. Porque cada día hay más residentes extranjeros que habitan las urbanizaciones que se crean día a día. Hoy mismo he traducido los documentos para una de reciente constitución. El texto en inglés, escrito por el abogado británico de esa comunidad, utiliza los términos que repito arriba.
Espero te sirva. Saludos. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal incorporation of a community of property owners
María T. Vargas
5Legal formalities for creation of owners' associationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(declaration and) establishment of an association of owners
Anjo Sterringa
5legal constitution of a property owners associationmargaret caulfield
4Legal Authority of a communityGabo Pena
4Legal Constitution of a/the Residents' AssociationxxxKirstyMacC
4legal foundation of a community
Lillian Julber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal formalities for creation of owners' association


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitución legal de una comunidad
(declaration and) establishment of an association of owners


Explanation:
http://www.bearriverlodge.com/real_estate/DECLARATION.doc
for an example of an association of land owners (US I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-01-22 14:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formation (UK):
My (UK) English dictionary uses \'formation\' for (legally) establishing an association.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: but I would add "legal" establishment
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
constitución legal de una comunidad
legal incorporation of a community of property owners


Explanation:
Las traducciones para comunidades de propietarios constituyen facilmente el 60% de mi trabajo en la Costa del Sol. Porque cada día hay más residentes extranjeros que habitan las urbanizaciones que se crean día a día. Hoy mismo he traducido los documentos para una de reciente constitución. El texto en inglés, escrito por el abogado británico de esa comunidad, utiliza los términos que repito arriba.
Espero te sirva. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: mi único reparo sería formation en vez de incorporation, para evitar confusiones con sociedades (comerciales)
13 mins
  -> Gracias buadog. Yo me limité a copiar lo que escribió el abogado porque yo hago la traducción jurada al español. Por el motivo que sea, siempre lo veo escrito así. No sé si será porque el cert. de constitución en inglés, se llama como que el de sociedades

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: or ... of an owners' association, but definitely "legal incorporation" (it's legalese) :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Alicia Jordá: owners' association, como dice carlos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Alice. Si el documento es para España donde el 98% de los residentes extranjeros de las urbanizaciones son británicos, ellos siempre utilizan los términos que he usado y hace 20 años que trabajo con estas comunidades y jamás he visto otro término.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal Constitution of a/the Residents' Association


Explanation:
No veo inconveniente en una traduccion textual/literal.

Lega Constitution ca be the tangible Bye-Laws, rather than referring to the abstract formation process.

'Freshwater Bay Residents Association - Constitution 1997. ... 21. If any legal or other
fees or extraordinary ... 2002 Freshwater Bay Residents Association | Home | Top.'



    Reference: http://www.freshwaterbayresidents.org.uk/constit.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: You can be a resident without being an owner.
5 mins
  -> True. Freeholders' (Commonholders') Association would now be the term in GB.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal constitution of a property owners association


Explanation:
This is how I've always translated it, with no complaints.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal foundation of a community


Explanation:
This seems to be the agenda for the first meeting of a condominium.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal Authority of a community


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312