KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

causa primera del articulo 1569 del CC

English translation: first ground, section 1569 of the Civil Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causa primera del articulo 1569 del CC
English translation:first ground, section 1569 of the Civil Code
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:23 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: causa primera del articulo 1569 del CC
..........quedará extinguido el contrato de arrendamiento y procederá el desahucio de conformidad con la ****causa 1ª del artículo 1569 del Código Civil****.

What is referred to here with 'causa'?

I cannot find such a use on the WWW
xxxLia Fail
Spain
first ground, section 1569 of the Civil Code
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3first ground, section 1569 of the Civil Code
Monica Colangelo
5case, matterGabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
case, matter


Explanation:
as in a civil matter or a criminal matter.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first ground, section 1569 of the Civil Code


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: or "on the grounds of the first cause of termination laid down in ..."
6 hrs
  -> tks

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alicia Jordá: agree with buadog
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice (but actually I've never heard "first cause of termination"