KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

disposiciones y circunstancias prevenidas

English translation: whereas in accordance with the applicable provisions and circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Considerando que, conforme a las disposiciones y circunstancias prevenidas por la legislación vigente
English translation:whereas in accordance with the applicable provisions and circumstances
Entered by: Garboktrans

11:32 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: disposiciones y circunstancias prevenidas
Estoy traduciendo un Título universitario. ¿Me podríais decir si esto está bien traducido? (sólo la parte que he traducido) Y si no lo está, ¿cómo lo mejoraríais? Muchas gracias:

Considerando que, conforme a las disposiciones y circunstancias prevenidas por la legislación vigente,

XXXX XXXX XXXX, nacido el XXX, en XXXX, ha superado los estudios de...

Considering that, in accordance with the applicable provisions and circumstances....
Garboktrans
Spain
whereas in accordance with the applicable provisions and circumstances....
Explanation:
sólo cambiaría considering that, la whereas clause me parece más adecuada en términos legales
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal provisions
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4 +1whereas in accordance with the applicable provisions and circumstances....
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whereas in accordance with the applicable provisions and circumstances....


Explanation:
sólo cambiaría considering that, la whereas clause me parece más adecuada en términos legales

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
22 mins
  -> thank you Jason!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal provisions


Explanation:
Yo lo armaría así:
Whereas, xxx, born on xxx, in xxx, has completed the course of studies in xxx in accordance with the legal provisions now in force...

Saludos,
Rocío

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163