KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

folio

English translation: folio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:folio
English translation:folio
Entered by: Garboktrans

13:49 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: folio
Registro de un título universitario

registrado en el folio X, número X, del libro correspondiente.
Garboktrans
Spain
folio
Explanation:
is used in English, too, in this context.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8folio
Trudy Peters
5 +1page
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
folio


Explanation:
is used in English, too, in this context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: Perfect, still, depending on the level of your client you may just want to go with >page<.
3 mins

agree  matias
11 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: you can find this in any ordinary dictionary, Gary!
12 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
13 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
21 mins

agree  Todd Field: Gary... in addition to Eckhard's comment, there are already FIVE individual Proz.com glossary entries for "folio"... try the glossaries first
41 mins

agree  rhandler
56 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: ...or page. Also agree with searching glossaries first.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
page


Explanation:
registrado en el folio X, número X, del libro correspondiente

recorded on page X, number X of the appropriate book

"Page" is most common.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: or folio...I've seen it 50/50
3 mins
  -> I suggest it particularly because of fondness for plain English! Thanks, Graciela.