KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

incone

English translation: to make obvious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inconar
English translation:to make obvious
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

18:35 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal brief
Spanish term or phrase: incone
Their may be a typo. It's legal and this is some type of little legal word.

"siendo por ello incone". It's not in the RAE. So maybe a typo. Any help appreciated.
the sentence will not help here. It's one of those you either know it or you don't.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
making it glaringly obvious/ axiomatic/ that
Explanation:
Try the S. Am. enconar connection if it's not a typo.

Strikes me as medical and non-legalistic.

'al sol podía contraer la rabia o la erisipela; las heridas en ese tiempo se enconaban (los del vulgo manejábamos el verbo «inconar»); los animales y los ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Spot on BUT your palaver is all off! It's a lawyer arguing to a court...and he is saying it is patently obvious that...My problem was I could not identify the verb and you have, for which I thank you. Inconar..to make patently obvious. ZCheers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 -1making it glaringly obvious/ axiomatic/ thatxxxKirstyMacC
1My guess
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
My guess


Explanation:
Hi there!

In a legal context, "Incoar una causa" means instituting proceedings. That would be the closest possible hit for such a word, though "siendo por ello incoe" makes no sense.

Context would indeed be useful, as the word might be a mispelling of something quite different, most probably an adjective (e.g. inconexo, incólume, inconveniente, etc.)

Good luck, Jane. I think this is the first time I see a question posted by you!

Cheers,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-01-23 19:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typo for \"único\"??

\"Siendo por esto único que en cuanto a...\"

Unless the word is a leftover of previous text that was carelessly revised...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-01-23 20:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think \"inscrito\" could ever become \"income,\" Jane.
In cases like this, I highlight the \"word\" and explain in a footnote.
IMHO, that\'s the safest way out.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
making it glaringly obvious/ axiomatic/ that


Explanation:
Try the S. Am. enconar connection if it's not a typo.

Strikes me as medical and non-legalistic.

'al sol podía contraer la rabia o la erisipela; las heridas en ese tiempo se enconaban (los del vulgo manejábamos el verbo «inconar»); los animales y los ...'



    www.catholic-church.org/observador/ archivo/2001/318.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Spot on BUT your palaver is all off! It's a lawyer arguing to a court...and he is saying it is patently obvious that...My problem was I could not identify the verb and you have, for which I thank you. Inconar..to make patently obvious. ZCheers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sorry, Counsel, but yours looks more like a guess than anything. Inconar is not a Spanish verb, and Enconar is completely out of the question.
18 hrs