KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

propedeutico

English translation: propaedeutic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PROPEDEUTICO
English translation:propaedeutic
Entered by: ACCURATE77

17:45 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: propedeutico
CONTEXT: On a high-school transcript from Cuenca, Ecuador:
. . . ha ganado el Tercer Curso ***propedeutico***

Nota: Hay una tilde en la penultima silaba, de derecha a izquierda, o sea la segunda e de izquierda a derecha.
ACCURATE77
propaedeutic
Explanation:

Definition: [n] a course that provides and introduction to an art or science (or to more advanced study generally)
[adj] preceding and preparing for something; "preparatory steps"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 18:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propaedeutic: preparatory study or instruction

Merriam Webster Dictionary
Selected response from:

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Grading comment
It was very useful and timely. Thank you very much sincerely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Introductory
buadog
4 +1preparatorySheilann
4 +1propaedeuticEugenia Rodriguez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propaedeutic


Explanation:

Definition: [n] a course that provides and introduction to an art or science (or to more advanced study generally)
[adj] preceding and preparing for something; "preparatory steps"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 18:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propaedeutic: preparatory study or instruction

Merriam Webster Dictionary

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
It was very useful and timely. Thank you very much sincerely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
36 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparatory


Explanation:
The definition given in DRAE is:
Enseñanza preparatoria para el estudio de una disciplina

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian Julber
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Introductory


Explanation:
just keeping it simple

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
3 hrs