KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Plazos

English translation: Duration and Termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plazos
English translation:Duration and Termination
Entered by: alexandra123

17:08 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Plazos
I have a bit of a mental block. The answer is probably pretty obvious. I just think "Terms and Termination" sounds a bit repetitive.

12. Plazos y Terminación A. Plazo . Este acuerdo tendrá un periodo de vigencia por tiempo indefinido
alexandra123
Duration and Termination
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you very much...you unblocked me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Duration and Termination
Marian Greenfield
5Terrn of durationlaBern
3Time limits...
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Duration and Termination


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you very much...you unblocked me :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 mins

agree  Mirelluk
5 mins

agree  Eugenia Strazzolini
5 mins

agree  Ea TC
7 mins

agree  Virginia Namino: Si. "Duration" solito es la más habitual.
8 mins

agree  Helenka
3 days17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Time limits...


Explanation:
... and termination...

Source : Eurodicautom

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terrn of duration


Explanation:
Term of duration es el plazo del contrato, termination es la rescisión/resolución. En términos generales, también se puede tomar termination como vencimiento.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128