KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Secretaria de Gobernacion y Justicia

English translation: See explanation below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria de Gobernacion y Justicia
English translation:See explanation below
Entered by: alexandra123

17:01 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaria de Gobernacion y Justicia
"...consistentes en los documentos necesarios para tramitar el reconocimiento de personería Jurídica
constituida en el extranjero ante la Secretaria de Gobernación y Justicia..."
alexandra123
See explanation below
Explanation:
You CANNOT GUESS this translation!!! To do so is a huge diplomatic no-no. Every country has its preferred official names in English. So first, you MUST know the country. The official English translation of the ministries or cabinets are registered, by diplomatic note, at the very least with the United Nations, the OAS, and the State Department. For Latin America, here are the steps to follow:

(1) To find out if the country uses "Secretariat" or "Department," go to its official Website. Almost all of them offer an English version. In the unlikely event this information is absent, then Google [country name]+Secretariat and then [country name]+Department.

(2) If the official Website does not give the specific names of the cabinets, for Latin America, go to http://www.oas.org/main/main.asp?sLang=E&sLink=http://www.oa... enter the country name under "keyword," and under "section" select the very last heading "Heads of State/Government and Senior Government Officials." There you will find each ministry/department/secretariat and the official name it goes by.

Those of you who work with official texts for Latin America, I urge you to keep this reference under your "Favorites."

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the valuable tip...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See explanation below
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2Secretariat of the Interior and JusticeCarina Cesano
4 +2Secretariat of Interior and Justice
EHsiao
4 +2Office of the Secretary of Interior and Justice
Rene Ron
4Ministry of the Interior and Justicececiliar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of the Secretary of Interior and Justice


Explanation:
I believe this is the Mexican name. In most other countries in LA, they call them Ministries.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of the Interior and Justice


Explanation:
Another option.


    Reference: http://usembassy.state.gov/posts/co1/wwwscolo.shtml
ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secretariat of Interior and Justice


Explanation:
My opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-05 17:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-05 17:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just think it is more loyal towards the original name in Spanish, as I still haven\'t found any very convincing solutions for this one.

EHsiao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Adriana Adarve
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secretariat of the Interior and Justice


Explanation:
Governments on the WWW: Mexico


    Reference: http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/mx.html
Carina Cesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
53 mins
  -> Thank you Henry!

agree  Monica Segal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Monica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation below


Explanation:
You CANNOT GUESS this translation!!! To do so is a huge diplomatic no-no. Every country has its preferred official names in English. So first, you MUST know the country. The official English translation of the ministries or cabinets are registered, by diplomatic note, at the very least with the United Nations, the OAS, and the State Department. For Latin America, here are the steps to follow:

(1) To find out if the country uses "Secretariat" or "Department," go to its official Website. Almost all of them offer an English version. In the unlikely event this information is absent, then Google [country name]+Secretariat and then [country name]+Department.

(2) If the official Website does not give the specific names of the cabinets, for Latin America, go to http://www.oas.org/main/main.asp?sLang=E&sLink=http://www.oa... enter the country name under "keyword," and under "section" select the very last heading "Heads of State/Government and Senior Government Officials." There you will find each ministry/department/secretariat and the official name it goes by.

Those of you who work with official texts for Latin America, I urge you to keep this reference under your "Favorites."



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4639
Grading comment
Thank you for the valuable tip...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EHsiao: Question: I certainly agree with you, and thank you for the link.It was good, but what if in the very last case scenario--you don't find the official translation of the department you try to look up?
26 mins
  -> At least for the Western Hemisphere it's not going to happen. I'm sure this info is available for one who looks hard enough, because the countries are so PICKY about this.

agree  maryel: Thanks a lot for the link!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maryel!

agree  translatol: How right you are! Indeed we shouldn't GUESS the translation of any proper names. Who could guess that the Ministro de Finanzas del Reino Unido is called the Chancellor of the Exchequer? Thanks for the guidance.
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, translatol!

agree  jmtquiroga: I happen to have this page as my bookmarked page for language helps, and I totally agree with both Muriel and translatol. I liked your example, translatol!
1872 days
  -> Thank you!