KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

asociacion civil

English translation: NGOs, associations, artificial persons, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asociacion civil
English translation:NGOs, associations, artificial persons, ...
Entered by: alexandra123

04:27 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: asociacion civil
En el caso de asiciaciones civiles la representacion sera por medio de la persona a la que de le confiera un pder de representacion.
alexandra123
NGOs, associations, artificial persons, ...
Explanation:
Need more context, what are they differentiating between? just natural and artificial persons? or among different types of artificial persons/associations?
Selected response from:

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nonprofit corporationCatherine Harrison
5 +1association
Marina Lara Petersen
5civic association
ojinaga
5NGOs, associations, artificial persons, ...Kenneth Powers
4 +1Civil Association
Mayte Hernandez-Beacham
4civic organization or groupCarinaK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civic association


Explanation:
This my suggestion

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 210

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NGOs, associations, artificial persons, ...


Explanation:
Need more context, what are they differentiating between? just natural and artificial persons? or among different types of artificial persons/associations?

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Thank you again :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic organization or group


Explanation:
In the USA, even the term "civic club" is common.


    Reference: http://www.singlesonthego.com/london/civic.html
    Reference: http://www.discovertasmania.com.au
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
association


Explanation:
association = asociación civil
non-profit association = asociación sin fines de lucro

(this is in Argentina)

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonprofit corporation


Explanation:
Usually it's a nonprofit corporation.



Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: In Mexico an "A.C." is a non-profit corporation and that is the legal name for it.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Association


Explanation:
That is what I found both in the Net and the Law Dictionary I mentioned below.


    Legal Dictionary/Kaplan
Mayte Hernandez-Beacham
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Garcia: This is correct.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.